- Home
- Gulf Breeze
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Gulf Breeze
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
222 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,536
+23%
since 2023 ± $772 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
222 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+34%
+2.5% a year on average
vs Santa Rosa County
−0.5%
Santa Rosa County: $1,544 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Gulf Breeze · Santa Rosa County · Florida · United States
+34% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Gulf Breeze
Santa Rosa County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Gulf Breeze · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,536 · 2024
First value
$1,174 · 2013
Highest
$1,609 · 2021
Lowest
$1,144 · 2014
Average change
+2.5% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Gulf Breeze | ± | Change | Santa Rosa County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,536 | $772 | +23% | $1,544 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,246 | $560 | −19% | $1,445 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,530 | $576 | −4.9% | $1,386 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,609 | $497 | +18% | $1,238 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,365 | $290 | −7.3% | $1,163 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,472 | $157 | +7.1% | $1,129 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,374 | $248 | +3.2% | $1,087 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,331 | $326 | +11% | $1,059 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,194 | $142 | +3.6% | $1,033 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,153 | $128 | +0.8% | $1,031 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,144 | $111 | −2.6% | $1,014 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,174 | $117 | $1,003 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 299 | Alva | $912 | |
| 345 | Apalachicola | $776 | |
| 69 | Apollo Beach | $1,532 | |
| 128 | Atlantic Beach | $1,335 | |
| 27 | Atlantis | $1,841 | |
| 23 | Aventura | $1,880 | |
| 146 | Bagdad | $1,281 | |
| 26 | Bal Harbour | $1,845 | |
| 342 | Baldwin | $784 | |
| 31 | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,774 | |
| 183 | Bay Pines | $1,178 | |
| 276 | Bayonet Point | $974 | |
| 274 | Bayshore Gardens | $977 | |
| 294 | Bell | $929 | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $616 | |
| 41 | Belleair | $1,717 | |
| 6 | Belleair Beach | $2,396 | |
| 251 | Belleair Bluffs | $1,038 | |
| 234 | Bellview | $1,082 | |
| 316 | Beverly Hills | $851 | |
| 50 | Big Pine Key | $1,645 | |
| 110 | Biscayne Park | $1,389 | |
| 67 | Bloomingdale | $1,536 | |
| 35 | Boca Raton | $1,760 | |
| 348 | Bokeelia | $766 | |
| … | |||
| 273 | Grant-Valkaria | $977 | |
| 133 | Greater Northdale | $1,321 | |
| 219 | Grove City | $1,110 | |
| 88 | Gulf Breeze | $1,472 | |
| 238 | Gulfport | $1,071 | |
| 155 | Hallandale Beach | $1,257 | |
| 325 | Hastings | $825 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.