- Home
- Gulfport
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Gulfport
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
147 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
40.3%
+0.4 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
147 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+10.0 pp
vs Pinellas County
+3.5 pp
Pinellas County: 36.8% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Gulfport · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+10.0 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Gulfport
Pinellas County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Gulfport · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
40.3% · 2024
First value
30.2% · 2013
Highest
42.5% · 2021
Lowest
30.2% · 2013
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Gulfport | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 40.3% | +0.4 pp | 36.8% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 39.8% | −0.2 pp | 35.8% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 40.1% | −2.5 pp | 35.1% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 42.5% | +0.9 pp | 34.1% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 41.6% | +1.2 pp | 32.5% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 40.4% | +3.1 pp | 31.7% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 37.3% | +2.1 pp | 31.0% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 35.2% | +0.5 pp | 30.1% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 34.6% | +3.1 pp | 29.5% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 31.6% | +1.3 pp | 28.9% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 30.3% | +0.1 pp | 28.3% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 30.2% | 27.5% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 319 | Alva | 13.7% | |
| 89 | Anna Maria | 40.4% | |
| 232 | Apalachicola | 22.6% | |
| 124 | Apollo Beach | 35.0% | |
| 50 | Atlantic Beach | 47.9% | |
| 40 | Atlantis | 49.8% | |
| 36 | Aventura | 52.0% | |
| 242 | Bagdad | 21.7% | |
| 37 | Bal Harbour | 51.3% | |
| 355 | Baldwin | 9.9% | |
| 34 | Bay Harbor Islands | 52.5% | |
| 246 | Bay Pines | 21.4% | |
| 335 | Bayonet Point | 12.2% | |
| 310 | Bayshore Gardens | 14.3% | |
| 342 | Bell | 11.9% | |
| 347 | Belle Glade | 11.3% | |
| 31 | Belleair | 54.2% | |
| 33 | Belleair Beach | 52.6% | |
| 90 | Belleair Bluffs | 40.1% | |
| 247 | Bellview | 21.0% | |
| 365 | Beverly Hills | 8.5% | |
| 176 | Big Pine Key | 29.1% | |
| 105 | Biscayne Park | 37.9% | |
| 92 | Bloomingdale | 39.8% | |
| 35 | Boca Raton | 52.3% | |
| … | |||
| 117 | Greater Northdale | 36.2% | |
| 305 | Grove City | 15.0% | |
| 38 | Gulf Breeze | 51.1% | |
| 156 | Gulfport | 31.6% | |
| 168 | Hallandale Beach | 30.3% | |
| 250 | Hastings | 20.6% | |
| 243 | Haverhill | 21.6% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Statistics: Gulfport
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
95.0%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
23.1
2024
Work from home
24.2%
2024
Drive alone to work
63.4%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024