- Home
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Hastings
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
389 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
4.9%
−8.5 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
389 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−11.1 pp
vs St. Johns County
−46.0 pp
St. Johns County: 50.9% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Hastings · St. Johns County · Florida · United States
−11.1 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Hastings
St. Johns County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Hastings · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
4.9% · 2024
First value
18.5% · 2013
Highest
20.6% · 2015
Lowest
4.9% · 2024
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Hastings | Change | St. Johns County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 4.9% | −8.5 pp | 50.9% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 13.4% | +4.0 pp | 48.6% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 9.3% | −2.0 pp | 47.4% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 11.4% | +3.9 pp | 46.0% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 7.4% | −3.2 pp | 44.5% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 10.7% | −1.1 pp | 44.7% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 11.7% | −5.0 pp | 43.7% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 16.7% | −3.2 pp | 43.0% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 19.9% | −0.8 pp | 42.5% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 20.6% | +4.6 pp | 42.1% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 16.0% | −2.5 pp | 41.4% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 18.5% | 41.4% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 236 | Alva | 27.6% | |
| 33 | Anna Maria | 59.4% | |
| 232 | Apalachicola | 27.8% | |
| 105 | Apollo Beach | 43.9% | |
| 48 | Atlantic Beach | 54.9% | |
| 13 | Atlantis | 66.4% | |
| 139 | Ave Maria | 38.9% | |
| 59 | Aventura | 52.5% | |
| 252 | Bagdad | 25.3% | |
| 26 | Bal Harbour | 60.2% | |
| 370 | Baldwin | 9.8% | |
| 51 | Bay Harbor Islands | 53.8% | |
| 183 | Bay Pines | 32.5% | |
| 332 | Bayonet Point | 15.5% | |
| 298 | Bayshore Gardens | 19.7% | |
| 345 | Bell | 14.2% | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | 10.7% | |
| 23 | Belleair | 61.2% | |
| 32 | Belleair Beach | 59.5% | |
| 153 | Belleair Bluffs | 37.1% | |
| 304 | Bellview | 19.2% | |
| 375 | Beverly Hills | 8.9% | |
| 227 | Big Pine Key | 28.5% | |
| 67 | Biscayne Park | 50.5% | |
| 107 | Bloomingdale | 43.3% | |
| … | |||
| 38 | Gulf Breeze | 58.0% | |
| 114 | Gulfport | 42.5% | |
| 170 | Hallandale Beach | 34.8% | |
| 362 | Hastings | 11.4% | |
| 285 | Haverhill | 20.9% | |
| 323 | Hernando | 16.8% | |
| 244 | Hernando Beach | 26.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Hastings in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
94.1%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
35.3
2023
Work from home
0.9%
2024
Drive alone to work
94.5%
2024
Public transit to work
3.7%
2024