- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Hastings
2013 – 2023 · 10 data points
348 of 366 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2023
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2023
$911
−6.5%
since 2022 ± $441 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2023
348 of 366
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2013
+36%
+3.1% a year on average
vs St. Johns County
−53%
St. Johns County: $1,922 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2023 US Dollar · Hastings · St. Johns County · Florida · United States
+36% since 2013
$0
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Hastings
St. Johns County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2023
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Hastings · 2013 – 2023
Latest value
$911 · 2023
First value
$670 · 2013
Highest
$974 · 2022
Lowest
$505 · 2016
Average change
+3.1% a year on average
Data points
10
By year
All years · 2013 – 2023
| Year | Hastings | ± | Change | St. Johns County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023estimate | $911 | $441 | −6.5% | $1,775 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $974 | $106 | +6.1% | $1,601 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $918 | $86 | +1.1% | $1,462 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $908 | $221 | +10% | $1,355 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $825 | $202 | +1.0% | $1,312 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $817 | $168 | +6.0% | $1,261 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $771 | $541 | +53% | $1,207 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $505 | $485 | −7.5% | $1,150 | $1,032 | — |
| 2014estimate | $546 | $543 | −19% | $1,105 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $670 | $196 | $1,073 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2023
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 374 | Inglis | $419 | |
| 373 | Seville | $534 | |
| 372 | Pahokee | $579 | |
| 371 | Perry | $602 | |
| 370 | Fort Denaud | $612 | |
| 369 | Belle Glade | $628 | |
| 368 | Homosassa Springs | $631 | |
| 367 | Bunnell | $631 | |
| 366 | Chiefland | $632 | |
| 365 | Hernando | $638 | |
| 364 | Molino | $655 | |
| 363 | Cross City | $660 | |
| 362 | Williston | $676 | |
| 361 | Apalachicola | $677 | |
| 360 | Floral City | $693 | |
| 359 | Bronson | $697 | |
| 358 | Century | $701 | |
| 357 | Mims | $714 | |
| 356 | Callahan | $714 | |
| 355 | Cocoa | $726 | |
| 354 | Masaryktown | $727 | |
| 353 | Carrabelle | $732 | |
| 352 | Medley | $734 | |
| 351 | Lecanto | $735 | |
| 350 | Fellsmere | $740 | |
| … | |||
| 341 | South Bay | $764 | |
| 340 | Eastpoint | $764 | |
| 339 | Micco | $767 | |
| 338 | Hastings | $771 | |
| 337 | Brooksville | $771 | |
| 336 | Crystal River | $776 | |
| 335 | Beverly Hills | $780 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.