Thursday, November 5 Haverhill
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Haverhill

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 342 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Haverhill · Palm Beach County · Florida · United States
−4.8 pp since 2014
Haverhill Palm Beach County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Haverhill
81.9%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Haverhill · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 81.9% · 2024
First value 87.6% · 2013
Highest 87.6% · 2013
Lowest 78.3% · 2021
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearHaverhillChange Palm Beach CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 81.9% +2.5 pp 89.2% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 79.3% −2.4 pp 89.1% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 81.8% +3.5 pp 89.0% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 78.3% −2.4 pp 89.1% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 80.7% −2.2 pp 88.8% 88.5% —
2019estimate 82.8% −1.0 pp 88.5% 88.2% —
2018estimate 83.8% +2.4 pp 88.2% 88.0% —
2017estimate 81.4% −1.1 pp 88.1% 87.6% —
2016estimate 82.4% −3.3 pp 87.9% 87.2% —
2015estimate 85.7% −1.0 pp 87.8% 86.9% —
2014estimate 86.7% −1.0 pp 87.7% 86.5% —
2013estimate 87.6% 87.5% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
386 Immokalee 40.1%
385 Dover 46.3%
384 Fellsmere 48.9%
383 Captiva 52.1%
382 South Bay 55.1%
381 Wimauma 56.7%
380 Florida City 57.9%
379 Indiantown 59.3%
378 Medley 59.5%
377 Crystal Springs 60.6%
376 Belle Glade 60.8%
375 Pahokee 61.3%
374 Tice 62.4%
373 Sweetwater 63.2%
372 Horseshoe Beach 67.3%
371 Brownsville 68.0%
370 Opa-locka 69.3%
369 Seville 69.6%
368 Hialeah 69.7%
367 Pierson 70.1%
366 Gladeview 70.8%
365 Canal Point 71.0%
364 Carrabelle 73.1%
363 Goulding 74.2%
362 Hialeah Gardens 74.5%
…
317 Eastpoint 82.4%
316 Grove City 82.7%
315 Bayshore Gardens 82.7%
314 Haverhill 82.8%
313 Baldwin 83.1%
312 Ebro 83.3%
311 Hilliard 83.3%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.