- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Haverhill
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
162 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
77.5%
+4.3 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
162 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−1.8 pp
vs Palm Beach County
+7.4 pp
Palm Beach County: 70.1% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Haverhill · Palm Beach County · Florida · United States
−1.8 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Haverhill
Palm Beach County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Haverhill · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
77.5% · 2024
First value
78.7% · 2013
Highest
81.2% · 2018
Lowest
71.7% · 2015
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Haverhill | Change | Palm Beach County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 77.5% | +4.3 pp | 70.1% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 73.2% | −3.4 pp | 69.9% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 76.6% | −0.3 pp | 69.5% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 76.9% | +3.0 pp | 69.4% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 73.9% | −2.4 pp | 69.2% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 76.2% | −4.9 pp | 68.9% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 81.2% | +4.4 pp | 68.6% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 76.7% | +2.8 pp | 68.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 73.9% | +2.2 pp | 68.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 71.7% | −7.5 pp | 69.1% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 79.3% | +0.6 pp | 70.2% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 78.7% | 71.2% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | Alva | 92.9% | |
| 13 | Anna Maria | 95.3% | |
| 253 | Apalachicola | 64.6% | |
| 70 | Apollo Beach | 84.9% | |
| 187 | Atlantic Beach | 73.3% | |
| 47 | Atlantis | 89.1% | |
| 34 | Ave Maria | 90.9% | |
| 236 | Aventura | 67.0% | |
| 109 | Bagdad | 81.2% | |
| 168 | Bal Harbour | 75.0% | |
| 326 | Baldwin | 53.8% | |
| 340 | Bay Harbor Islands | 51.2% | |
| 52 | Bay Pines | 88.8% | |
| 230 | Bayonet Point | 67.2% | |
| 266 | Bayshore Gardens | 63.0% | |
| 284 | Bell | 61.1% | |
| 373 | Belle Glade | 38.5% | |
| 30 | Belleair | 91.4% | |
| 44 | Belleair Beach | 89.6% | |
| 203 | Belleair Bluffs | 70.9% | |
| 189 | Bellview | 73.0% | |
| 251 | Beverly Hills | 64.7% | |
| 136 | Big Pine Key | 79.0% | |
| 200 | Biscayne Park | 71.1% | |
| 102 | Bloomingdale | 81.6% | |
| … | |||
| 191 | Gulfport | 72.8% | |
| 335 | Hallandale Beach | 52.4% | |
| 172 | Hastings | 74.7% | |
| 155 | Haverhill | 76.9% | |
| 72 | Hernando | 84.8% | |
| 19 | Hernando Beach | 93.4% | |
| 357 | Hialeah | 47.0% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.