Tuesday, November 3 Hernando
  1. Home
  2. Hernando
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Income per person
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Income per person in Hernando

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 333 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 3, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Income per person, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Hernando · Citrus County · Florida · United States
+63% since 2014
Hernando Citrus County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Income per person · US Dollar
Hernando
$28,401
Citrus County
$36,732
Florida
$42,609
United States
$44,673

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Hernando · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $28,401 · 2024
First value $17,834 · 2013
Highest $28,401 · 2024
Lowest $16,496 · 2015
Average change +4.3% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearHernando±Change Citrus CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $28,401 $2,804 +2.6% $36,732 $42,609 $44,673
2023estimate $27,694 $2,725 +9.0% $35,586 $41,055 $43,289
2022estimate $25,404 $2,515 +5.7% $33,514 $38,850 $41,261
2021estimate $24,040 $2,321 +5.3% $29,948 $35,216 $37,638
2020estimate $22,832 $1,914 +3.4% $28,174 $32,848 —
2019estimate $22,077 $1,950 +2.8% $26,989 $31,619 —
2018estimate $21,480 $1,803 +5.7% $25,983 $30,197 —
2017estimate $20,321 $1,764 +16% $25,034 $28,774 —
2016estimate $17,585 $1,587 +6.6% $24,188 $27,598 —
2015estimate $16,496 $1,752 −5.1% $23,979 $26,829 —
2014estimate $17,385 $1,764 −2.5% $23,495 $26,499 —
2013estimate $17,834 $1,485 $23,148 $26,236 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryIncome per person
391 South Bay $11,583
390 St Leo $13,610
389 Panacea $14,216
388 Goulding $15,914
387 Century $17,690
386 Indiantown $17,746
385 Fellsmere $17,829
384 Opa-locka $18,405
383 Immokalee $18,694
382 Gladeview $18,933
381 Florida City $19,215
380 Pinewood $19,409
379 Carrabelle $19,865
378 Pahokee $20,116
377 University $20,209
376 Brownsville $20,899
375 Sweetwater $21,423
374 Hurlburt Field $21,445
373 De Leon Springs $21,518
372 Naranja $21,795
371 Medley $22,138
370 Pierson $22,487
369 Belle Glade $22,500
368 Dover $22,645
367 Mangonia Park $22,960
…
338 New Port Richey East $27,125
337 Ridge Manor $27,415
336 Holiday $27,475
335 Hernando $27,694
334 Zephyrhills $27,730
333 Palm Springs $27,752
332 Bronson $28,126
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023

What it means

Average income per resident.

How it is calculated

Total money income of residents divided by the population, from the survey.