Thursday, November 5 Holly Hill
  1. Home
  2. Holly Hill
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Holly Hill

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 316 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Holly Hill · Volusia County · Florida · United States
+8.9 pp since 2014
Holly Hill Volusia County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Holly Hill
20.0%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Holly Hill · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 20.0% · 2024
First value 12.6% · 2013
Highest 21.9% · 2023
Lowest 10.7% · 2015
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearHolly HillChange Volusia CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 20.0% −1.9 pp 28.4% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 21.9% +0.2 pp 27.2% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 21.7% +1.4 pp 26.2% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 20.3% −0.9 pp 25.4% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 21.2% +3.6 pp 24.4% 30.5% —
2019estimate 17.6% +2.6 pp 23.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 15.0% +1.6 pp 23.6% 29.2% —
2017estimate 13.5% −0.0 pp 22.7% 28.5% —
2016estimate 13.5% +2.7 pp 22.4% 27.9% —
2015estimate 10.7% −0.5 pp 21.6% 27.3% —
2014estimate 11.2% −1.4 pp 21.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 12.6% 20.8% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 0.0%
384 Crystal Springs 3.0%
383 Goulding 3.7%
382 Canal Point 3.7%
381 Century 3.9%
380 Dover 4.0%
379 South Bay 5.3%
378 Wimauma 5.3%
377 Fort Denaud 5.4%
376 Immokalee 5.8%
375 Florida City 5.8%
374 Tice 6.6%
373 Opa-locka 6.7%
372 Seville 7.2%
371 Homosassa Springs 7.2%
370 Beverly Hills 7.7%
369 Indiantown 8.3%
368 Gladeview 8.4%
367 Pahokee 8.5%
366 Hilliard 8.6%
365 Elfers 8.9%
364 Pierson 9.1%
363 Belle Glade 9.5%
362 Cross City 9.5%
…
339 Hialeah 13.2%
338 Fellsmere 13.4%
337 Zephyrhills 13.5%
336 Holly Hill 13.5%
335 Lehigh Acres 13.5%
334 Holiday 13.6%
333 Oak Hill 13.8%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.