Wednesday, November 4 Hollywood
  1. Home
  2. Hollywood
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Hollywood

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 202 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Hollywood · Broward County · Florida · United States
+7.0 pp since 2014
Hollywood Broward County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Hollywood
33.8%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Hollywood · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 33.8% · 2024
First value 26.9% · 2013
Highest 33.8% · 2024
Lowest 26.2% · 2017
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearHollywoodChange Broward CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 33.8% +1.1 pp 36.7% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 32.7% +1.0 pp 35.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 31.7% +1.8 pp 34.9% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 29.9% +1.4 pp 34.3% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 28.5% +0.6 pp 33.1% 30.5% —
2019estimate 27.9% +1.2 pp 32.4% 29.9% —
2018estimate 26.7% +0.5 pp 31.9% 29.2% —
2017estimate 26.2% −0.2 pp 31.5% 28.5% —
2016estimate 26.5% −0.3 pp 31.0% 27.9% —
2015estimate 26.8% −0.0 pp 30.8% 27.3% —
2014estimate 26.8% −0.0 pp 30.2% 26.8% —
2013estimate 26.9% 29.9% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Canal Point 0.0%
384 Panacea 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
…
185 Stuart 26.7%
184 El Portal 26.7%
183 Hobe Sound 26.8%
182 Hollywood 26.8%
181 Pace 27.1%
180 Brandon 27.2%
179 Grant-Valkaria 27.5%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.