- Home
- Statistics
- People
- Residents 65 and over
Residents 65 and over in Homosassa Springs
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Homosassa Springs | Change | Citrus County | Florida | United States | World |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 25.9% | −0.2 pp | 36.5% | 21.3% | 17.2% | 10.2% |
| 2023estimate | 26.1% | −1.4 pp | 36.3% | 21.1% | 16.8% | 10.0% |
| 2022estimate | 27.5% | +2.1 pp | 36.4% | 20.9% | 16.5% | 9.7% |
| 2021estimate | 25.4% | −0.9 pp | 36.0% | 20.4% | 16.0% | 9.5% |
| 2020estimate | 26.3% | −3.8 pp | 36.4% | 20.5% | — | 9.3% |
| 2019estimate | 30.1% | −1.6 pp | 36.3% | 20.1% | — | 9.1% |
| 2018estimate | 31.6% | +1.3 pp | 35.9% | 19.7% | — | 8.9% |
| 2017estimate | 30.3% | −0.1 pp | 35.5% | 19.4% | — | 8.7% |
| 2016estimate | 30.4% | +1.1 pp | 35.1% | 19.1% | — | 8.4% |
| 2015estimate | 29.4% | +1.3 pp | 34.4% | 18.6% | — | 8.3% |
| 2014estimate | 28.1% | +1.6 pp | 33.6% | 18.2% | — | 8.1% |
| 2013estimate | 26.5% | 32.9% | 17.8% | — | 7.9% |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Residents 65 and over | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Chokoloskee | 0.0% | |
| 390 | Canal Point | 0.0% | |
| 389 | Hurlburt Field | 0.0% | |
| 388 | Eglin AFB | 2.2% | |
| 387 | Fellsmere | 6.4% | |
| 386 | Biscayne Park | 6.7% | |
| 385 | Naranja | 6.9% | |
| 384 | Homestead | 7.5% | |
| 383 | Westlake | 7.7% | |
| 382 | Immokalee | 7.8% | |
| 381 | Wimauma | 8.1% | |
| 380 | Mangonia Park | 8.2% | |
| 379 | Doral | 8.3% | |
| 378 | Gibsonton | 8.4% | |
| 377 | Tice | 8.6% | |
| 376 | Princeton | 8.9% | |
| 375 | University | 9.0% | |
| 374 | El Portal | 9.2% | |
| 373 | South Bay | 10.0% | |
| 372 | Crestview | 10.1% | |
| 371 | St Leo | 10.4% | |
| 370 | Riverview | 10.6% | |
| 369 | Ruskin | 10.8% | |
| 368 | Stock Island | 10.9% | |
| 367 | North Lauderdale | 10.9% | |
| … | |||
| 155 | Fruitville | 26.0% | |
| 154 | Tamarac | 26.0% | |
| 153 | Merritt Island | 26.1% | |
| 152 | Homosassa Springs | 26.1% | |
| 151 | Wilton Manors | 26.1% | |
| 150 | Tavernier | 26.3% | |
| 149 | Aventura | 26.3% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
The share of residents aged 65 and over — retirees and seniors.
Residents aged 65 and older divided by the total population.
People
Homosassa Springs in numbers