- Home
- Homosassa
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Homosassa
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
269 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
25.2%
−8.0 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
269 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+2.6 pp
vs Citrus County
+4.6 pp
Citrus County: 20.6% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Homosassa · Citrus County · Florida · United States
+2.6 pp since 2014
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Homosassa
Citrus County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Homosassa · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
25.2% · 2024
First value
21.1% · 2013
Highest
33.2% · 2023
Lowest
21.1% · 2018
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Homosassa | Change | Citrus County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 25.2% | −8.0 pp | 20.6% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 33.2% | +4.0 pp | 20.4% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 29.2% | −3.3 pp | 19.7% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 32.5% | +0.1 pp | 19.4% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 32.4% | +5.2 pp | 18.9% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 27.2% | +6.2 pp | 18.3% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 21.1% | −0.6 pp | 17.6% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 21.6% | −0.9 pp | 17.8% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 22.5% | −3.0 pp | 17.8% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 25.5% | +3.0 pp | 16.9% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 22.5% | +1.4 pp | 16.8% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 21.1% | 16.6% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Otter Creek | 0.0% | |
| 385 | Steinhatchee | 1.2% | |
| 384 | Goulding | 3.2% | |
| 383 | Canal Point | 3.4% | |
| 382 | Dover | 4.4% | |
| 381 | Immokalee | 4.8% | |
| 380 | South Bay | 5.2% | |
| 379 | Century | 5.8% | |
| 378 | Florida City | 6.0% | |
| 377 | Wimauma | 6.6% | |
| 376 | Tice | 7.1% | |
| 375 | Fort Denaud | 7.2% | |
| 374 | Ebro | 7.4% | |
| 373 | Opa-locka | 7.7% | |
| 372 | Gladeview | 7.8% | |
| 371 | Crystal Springs | 7.8% | |
| 370 | Eastpoint | 7.8% | |
| 369 | Elfers | 8.1% | |
| 368 | Pierson | 8.3% | |
| 367 | Beverly Hills | 8.3% | |
| 366 | Homosassa Springs | 8.5% | |
| 365 | Chiefland | 8.6% | |
| 364 | Cross City | 8.9% | |
| 363 | Pahokee | 9.0% | |
| 362 | Mangonia Park | 9.1% | |
| … | |||
| 241 | Cape Coral | 22.1% | |
| 240 | Apalachicola | 22.4% | |
| 239 | Panama City | 22.5% | |
| 238 | Homosassa | 22.5% | |
| 237 | Lantana | 22.6% | |
| 236 | North Weeki Wachee | 22.8% | |
| 235 | West Miami | 22.8% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Homosassa in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
85.1%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
30.2
2024
Work from home
19.9%
2024
Drive alone to work
75.3%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024