- Home
- Homosassa
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Homosassa
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
49 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
90.5%
−5.0 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
49 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−1.4 pp
vs Citrus County
+5.3 pp
Citrus County: 85.2% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Homosassa · Citrus County · Florida · United States
−1.4 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Homosassa
Citrus County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Homosassa · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
90.5% · 2024
First value
87.3% · 2013
Highest
95.6% · 2023
Lowest
86.7% · 2015
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Homosassa | Change | Citrus County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 90.5% | −5.0 pp | 85.2% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 95.6% | +3.4 pp | 84.8% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 92.2% | +2.9 pp | 85.4% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 89.3% | −2.8 pp | 83.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 92.0% | +4.1 pp | 83.5% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 87.9% | −2.2 pp | 81.9% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 90.1% | −2.5 pp | 81.4% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 92.6% | +3.9 pp | 80.9% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 88.8% | +2.1 pp | 81.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 86.7% | −5.3 pp | 81.2% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 92.0% | +4.7 pp | 81.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 87.3% | 82.6% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Horseshoe Beach | 100.0% | |
| 2 | Indian River Shores | 97.2% | |
| 3 | South Beach | 95.9% | |
| 4 | Wabasso Beach | 95.0% | |
| 5 | Golden Beach | 94.9% | |
| 6 | St Leo | 94.7% | |
| 7 | Trinity | 93.6% | |
| 8 | Melbourne Village | 92.4% | |
| 9 | Otter Creek | 92.0% | |
| 10 | Citrus Hills | 91.8% | |
| 11 | Jupiter Farms | 91.8% | |
| 12 | Grant-Valkaria | 91.7% | |
| 13 | Southwest Ranches | 91.6% | |
| 14 | The Acreage | 90.8% | |
| 15 | Tierra Verde | 90.6% | |
| 16 | Atlantis | 90.3% | |
| 17 | Shady Hills | 90.3% | |
| 18 | Canal Point | 90.1% | |
| 19 | Osprey | 89.8% | |
| 20 | Longboat Key | 89.8% | |
| 21 | St James City | 89.4% | |
| 22 | Miami Shores | 89.3% | |
| 23 | Malabar | 89.0% | |
| 24 | Bokeelia | 88.5% | |
| 25 | Palm Beach | 88.5% | |
| 26 | Sea Ranch Lakes | 88.2% | |
| 27 | Parkland | 87.6% | |
| 28 | Sewall's Point | 87.4% | |
| 29 | Homosassa | 86.7% | |
| 30 | Sanibel | 86.5% | |
| 31 | North Weeki Wachee | 86.3% | |
| 32 | Ridge Manor | 86.2% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.