Sunday, November 8 Homosassa
  1. Home
  2. Homosassa
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Homosassa

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 342 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Homosassa · Citrus County · Florida · United States
−3.3% since 2014
Homosassa Citrus County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Homosassa
$52,154
Citrus County
$56,546
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Homosassa · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $52,154 · 2024
First value $51,667 · 2013
Highest $60,889 · 2023
Lowest $44,829 · 2018
Average change +0.1% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearHomosassa±Change Citrus CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $52,154 $21,148 −14% $56,546 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $60,889 $8,754 +10% $55,355 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $55,112 $9,020 −6.6% $52,569 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $59,018 $34,955 +22% $48,664 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $48,571 $10,842 +2.9% $45,689 $57,703 —
2019estimate $47,225 $6,023 +5.3% $44,237 $55,660 —
2018estimate $44,829 $4,011 −4.0% $41,424 $53,267 —
2017estimate $46,714 $6,804 ±0.0% $40,574 $50,883 —
2016estimate $46,714 $8,609 −12% $39,054 $48,900 —
2015estimate $53,109 $10,102 −1.5% $38,312 $47,507 —
2014estimate $53,913 $7,732 +4.3% $38,109 $47,212 —
2013estimate $51,667 $7,217 $39,100 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
390 Captiva $2,499
389 Opa-locka $22,494
388 Goulding $23,194
387 Chiefland $26,161
386 Brownsville $26,215
385 Panacea $26,667
384 Dover $27,131
383 Belle Glade $28,028
382 Bunnell $28,523
381 University $29,380
380 Crystal River $29,455
379 Pahokee $30,180
378 Inverness $30,308
377 Bell $30,750
376 Century $31,075
375 Gladeview $32,146
374 Jay $32,639
373 Medley $32,895
372 Inglis $33,125
371 Steinhatchee $33,189
370 Immokalee $33,249
369 Brooksville $33,441
368 Hernando $34,167
367 Perry $34,788
366 Holly Hill $35,231
…
282 Ojus $48,248
281 Bradenton $48,369
280 Belleair Bluffs $48,533
279 Homosassa $48,571
278 Titusville $48,757
277 Fort Myers $48,848
276 Ensley $48,976
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.