- Home
- Hurlburt Field
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- High school diploma or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
High school diploma or higher in Hurlburt Field
2020 – 2024 · 5 data points
239 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
91.0%
−3.5 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
239 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
vs Okaloosa County
−2.2 pp
Okaloosa County: 93.3% · 2024
High school diploma or higher, 2020 – 2024 percent · Hurlburt Field · Okaloosa County · Florida · United States
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2020
2022
2024
Hurlburt Field
Okaloosa County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Hurlburt Field · 2020 – 2024
Latest value
91.0% · 2024
First value
98.8% · 2020
Highest
100.0% · 2021
Lowest
91.0% · 2024
Data points
5
By year
All years · 2020 – 2024
| Year | Hurlburt Field | Change | Okaloosa County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 91.0% | −3.5 pp | 93.3% | 89.9% | 89.6% |
| 2023estimate | 94.5% | −5.5 pp | 93.4% | 89.6% | 89.4% |
| 2022estimate | 100.0% | ±0.0 pp | 93.0% | 89.3% | 89.1% |
| 2021estimate | 100.0% | +1.2 pp | 92.9% | 89.0% | 88.9% |
| 2020estimate | 98.8% | 92.6% | 88.5% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | High school diploma or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Immokalee | 46.4% | |
| 390 | Captiva | 46.4% | |
| 389 | Dover | 48.3% | |
| 388 | Medley | 56.8% | |
| 387 | South Bay | 57.1% | |
| 386 | Fellsmere | 57.2% | |
| 385 | Florida City | 60.2% | |
| 384 | Pahokee | 60.5% | |
| 383 | Wimauma | 60.9% | |
| 382 | Sweetwater | 61.7% | |
| 381 | Belle Glade | 62.1% | |
| 380 | Tice | 62.3% | |
| 379 | Indiantown | 64.4% | |
| 378 | Otter Creek | 65.1% | |
| 377 | Panacea | 67.7% | |
| 376 | Opa-locka | 68.0% | |
| 375 | Brownsville | 68.6% | |
| 374 | Crystal Springs | 69.1% | |
| 373 | Lake Worth Beach | 70.6% | |
| 372 | Hialeah | 71.3% | |
| 371 | Carrabelle | 71.9% | |
| 370 | Gladeview | 72.5% | |
| 369 | Century | 72.5% | |
| 368 | Pierson | 72.7% | |
| 367 | Goulding | 72.8% | |
| … | |||
| 16 | Matlacha | 98.7% | |
| 15 | Fruit Cove | 98.7% | |
| 14 | North Redington Beach | 98.7% | |
| 13 | Hurlburt Field | 98.8% | |
| 12 | Bay Harbor Islands | 99.0% | |
| 11 | Highland Beach | 99.1% | |
| 10 | Nocatee | 99.1% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The share of adults who finished high school.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.
Education & commute
Hurlburt Field in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
39.5%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
14.6
2024
Work from home
10.9%
2024
Drive alone to work
70.9%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024