Monday, November 2 Immokalee
  1. Home
  2. Immokalee
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Immokalee

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 387 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Immokalee · Collier County · Florida · United States
+1.9 pp since 2014
Immokalee Collier County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Immokalee
6.0%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Immokalee · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 6.0% · 2024
First value 3.5% · 2013
Highest 7.7% · 2021
Lowest 3.5% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearImmokaleeChange Collier CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 6.0% +0.0 pp 40.3% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 5.9% −0.3 pp 39.5% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 6.3% −1.4 pp 38.7% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 7.7% +1.2 pp 37.9% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 6.5% +1.3 pp 35.9% 30.5% —
2019estimate 5.2% −0.6 pp 36.4% 29.9% —
2018estimate 5.9% +0.1 pp 36.2% 29.2% —
2017estimate 5.8% +1.0 pp 34.9% 28.5% —
2016estimate 4.8% +0.8 pp 33.9% 27.9% —
2015estimate 4.0% −0.0 pp 33.2% 27.3% —
2014estimate 4.0% +0.5 pp 32.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 3.5% 31.7% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Canal Point 0.0%
384 Goodland 0.0%
383 Panacea 0.0%
382 Fellsmere 0.0%
381 Masaryktown 2.0%
380 Immokalee 3.5%
379 Goulding 3.5%
378 Dover 3.5%
377 Wimauma 5.0%
376 South Bay 5.1%
375 Florida City 6.1%
374 Tice 6.4%
373 Carrabelle 6.7%
372 Baldwin 7.0%
371 Pierson 7.1%
370 Homosassa Springs 7.4%
369 Brownsville 7.9%
368 Gladeview 7.9%
367 Mangonia Park 7.9%
366 Century 8.0%
365 Wewahitchka 8.0%
364 Jay 8.2%
363 Cross City 8.7%
362 Hernando 8.8%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.