- Home
- Immokalee
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- High school diploma or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
High school diploma or higher in Immokalee
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
390 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
54.4%
+0.3 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
390 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+18.1 pp
vs Collier County
−35.6 pp
Collier County: 90.0% · 2024
High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Immokalee · Collier County · Florida · United States
+18.1 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Immokalee
Collier County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Immokalee · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
54.4% · 2024
First value
35.9% · 2013
Highest
54.4% · 2024
Lowest
35.9% · 2013
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Immokalee | Change | Collier County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 54.4% | +0.3 pp | 90.0% | 89.9% | 89.6% |
| 2023estimate | 54.1% | +0.7 pp | 90.0% | 89.6% | 89.4% |
| 2022estimate | 53.4% | +1.5 pp | 89.5% | 89.3% | 89.1% |
| 2021estimate | 51.9% | +5.5 pp | 89.5% | 89.0% | 88.9% |
| 2020estimate | 46.4% | +6.3 pp | 88.2% | 88.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 40.1% | +2.3 pp | 87.1% | 88.2% | — |
| 2018estimate | 37.8% | −1.9 pp | 86.4% | 88.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 39.6% | +0.4 pp | 86.5% | 87.6% | — |
| 2016estimate | 39.3% | −2.1 pp | 85.7% | 87.2% | — |
| 2015estimate | 41.3% | +5.0 pp | 86.0% | 86.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 36.4% | +0.4 pp | 85.7% | 86.5% | — |
| 2013estimate | 35.9% | 85.8% | 86.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | High school diploma or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 115 | Alva | 94.7% | |
| 90 | Anna Maria | 95.8% | |
| 351 | Apalachicola | 79.0% | |
| 91 | Apollo Beach | 95.7% | |
| 120 | Atlantic Beach | 94.6% | |
| 114 | Atlantis | 94.8% | |
| 319 | Ave Maria | 83.5% | |
| 97 | Aventura | 95.4% | |
| 239 | Bagdad | 89.7% | |
| 154 | Bal Harbour | 93.2% | |
| 336 | Baldwin | 81.3% | |
| 12 | Bay Harbor Islands | 99.0% | |
| 201 | Bay Pines | 91.4% | |
| 233 | Bayonet Point | 89.9% | |
| 308 | Bayshore Gardens | 84.2% | |
| 365 | Bell | 74.4% | |
| 381 | Belle Glade | 62.1% | |
| 54 | Belleair | 96.9% | |
| 66 | Belleair Beach | 96.4% | |
| 110 | Belleair Bluffs | 94.9% | |
| 165 | Bellview | 92.8% | |
| 267 | Beverly Hills | 88.1% | |
| 173 | Big Pine Key | 92.6% | |
| 125 | Biscayne Park | 94.3% | |
| 129 | Bloomingdale | 94.2% | |
| … | |||
| 13 | Hurlburt Field | 98.8% | |
| 149 | Hutchinson Island South | 93.4% | |
| 105 | Hypoluxo | 95.0% | |
| 391 | Immokalee | 46.4% | |
| 93 | Indialantic | 95.5% | |
| 28 | Indian Harbour Beach | 97.9% | |
| 24 | Indian River Shores | 98.0% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The share of adults who finished high school.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.
Education & commute
Statistics: Immokalee
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
6.0%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
36.1
2024
Work from home
5.1%
2024
Drive alone to work
62.5%
2024
Public transit to work
1.4%
2024