- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Seasonal & vacation homes
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Seasonal & vacation homes in Belleair Beach
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
43 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
32.0%
−0.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
43 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+6.6 pp
vs Pinellas County
+22.8 pp
Pinellas County: 9.2% · 2024
Seasonal & vacation homes, 2013 – 2024 percent · Belleair Beach · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+6.6 pp since 2014
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Belleair Beach
Pinellas County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Seasonal & vacation homes · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Belleair Beach · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
32.0% · 2024
First value
30.2% · 2013
Highest
32.9% · 2023
Lowest
25.4% · 2015
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Belleair Beach | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 32.0% | −0.9 pp | 9.2% | 7.8% | 3.3% |
| 2023estimate | 32.9% | +2.7 pp | 9.5% | 8.2% | 3.4% |
| 2022estimate | 30.2% | +2.2 pp | 9.7% | 8.5% | 3.5% |
| 2021estimate | 27.9% | −0.1 pp | 9.8% | 8.8% | 3.6% |
| 2020estimate | 28.1% | +2.6 pp | 9.6% | 9.1% | — |
| 2019estimate | 25.5% | +0.1 pp | 10.2% | 9.6% | — |
| 2018estimate | 25.4% | −2.4 pp | 10.4% | 9.7% | — |
| 2017estimate | 27.8% | +1.8 pp | 10.3% | 9.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 25.9% | +0.6 pp | 10.3% | 9.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 25.4% | −0.0 pp | 10.2% | 9.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 25.4% | −4.8 pp | 10.1% | 9.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 30.2% | 9.7% | 9.6% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Seasonal & vacation homes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Horseshoe Beach | 71.5% | |
| 2 | Captiva | 70.5% | |
| 3 | Navarre Beach | 60.8% | |
| 4 | Steinhatchee | 58.4% | |
| 5 | Chokoloskee | 57.3% | |
| 6 | Lower Grand Lagoon | 57.1% | |
| 7 | Hutchinson Island South | 55.9% | |
| 8 | Layton | 54.3% | |
| 9 | Panama City Beach | 52.7% | |
| 10 | Siesta Key | 52.0% | |
| 11 | Miramar Beach | 51.9% | |
| 12 | Indian Shores | 51.2% | |
| 13 | Longboat Key | 49.6% | |
| 14 | Marco Island | 49.2% | |
| 15 | Fort Myers Beach | 48.1% | |
| 16 | Hillsboro Beach | 45.9% | |
| 17 | Lauderdale-By-The-Sea | 45.8% | |
| 18 | Butler Beach | 45.4% | |
| 19 | Duck Key | 44.5% | |
| 20 | Bal Harbour | 43.1% | |
| 21 | Sanibel | 43.0% | |
| 22 | St James City | 42.9% | |
| 23 | Bradenton Beach | 41.6% | |
| 24 | Highland Beach | 41.1% | |
| 25 | Naples | 40.8% | |
| … | |||
| 40 | Anna Maria | 34.4% | |
| 41 | Carrabelle | 34.0% | |
| 42 | Panacea | 32.2% | |
| 43 | Belleair Beach | 32.0% | |
| 44 | Bokeelia | 31.7% | |
| 45 | Key Largo | 31.6% | |
| 46 | Ocean Ridge | 31.4% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The share of homes kept for holidays or occasional use.
How it is calculated
Homes for seasonal, recreational or occasional use divided by all homes.