- Home
- Citrus Springs
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Citrus Springs
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
78 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
86.3%
+0.0 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
78 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+4.3 pp
vs Citrus County
+1.1 pp
Citrus County: 85.2% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Citrus Springs · Citrus County · Florida · United States
+4.3 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Citrus Springs
Citrus County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Citrus Springs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
86.3% · 2024
First value
82.7% · 2013
Highest
88.7% · 2022
Lowest
80.7% · 2019
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Citrus Springs | Change | Citrus County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 86.3% | +0.0 pp | 85.2% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 86.3% | −2.4 pp | 84.8% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 88.7% | +3.2 pp | 85.4% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 85.5% | +0.4 pp | 83.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 85.1% | +4.5 pp | 83.5% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 80.7% | −2.2 pp | 81.9% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 82.8% | +0.5 pp | 81.4% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 82.4% | −0.9 pp | 80.9% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 83.3% | +1.1 pp | 81.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 82.2% | +0.2 pp | 81.2% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 82.0% | −0.8 pp | 81.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 82.7% | 82.6% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Captiva | 100.0% | |
| 2 | Golden Beach | 100.0% | |
| 3 | Horseshoe Beach | 100.0% | |
| 4 | Chokoloskee | 100.0% | |
| 5 | Pineland | 100.0% | |
| 6 | Crystal Springs | 100.0% | |
| 7 | Malabar | 98.8% | |
| 8 | Westlake | 98.8% | |
| 9 | South Beach | 98.5% | |
| 10 | Fort Denaud | 98.1% | |
| 11 | Wabasso Beach | 98.1% | |
| 12 | St George Island | 97.8% | |
| 13 | Indian River Shores | 97.6% | |
| 14 | Grant-Valkaria | 97.4% | |
| 15 | Jupiter Farms | 97.3% | |
| 16 | Anna Maria | 97.3% | |
| 17 | Sea Ranch Lakes | 96.8% | |
| 18 | Jupiter Island | 95.8% | |
| 19 | Southwest Ranches | 95.8% | |
| 20 | Tierra Verde | 95.2% | |
| 21 | Seville | 94.9% | |
| 22 | Belleair Beach | 94.8% | |
| 23 | Port St John | 94.3% | |
| 24 | Sewall's Point | 93.8% | |
| 25 | Masaryktown | 93.8% | |
| … | |||
| 75 | Bay Pines | 86.7% | |
| 76 | Osprey | 86.6% | |
| 77 | Homosassa Springs | 86.3% | |
| 78 | Citrus Springs | 86.3% | |
| 79 | Bradenton Beach | 86.2% | |
| 80 | Butler Beach | 86.2% | |
| 81 | Estero | 86.0% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.