- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Homosassa Springs
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
347 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$939
−7.4%
since 2023 ± $184 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
347 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+43%
+3.9% a year on average
vs Citrus County
−15%
Citrus County: $1,107 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Homosassa Springs · Citrus County · Florida · United States
+43% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Homosassa Springs
Citrus County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Homosassa Springs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$939 · 2024
First value
$617 · 2013
Highest
$1,014 · 2023
Lowest
$617 · 2013
Average change
+3.9% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Homosassa Springs | ± | Change | Citrus County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $939 | $184 | −7.4% | $1,107 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,014 | $181 | +13% | $1,069 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $901 | $132 | +17% | $1,000 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $767 | $64 | +2.3% | $914 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $750 | $149 | −3.0% | $847 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $773 | $184 | +11% | $843 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $698 | $148 | +11% | $815 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $631 | $90 | −5.8% | $778 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $670 | $102 | +2.9% | $775 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $651 | $95 | −0.6% | $767 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $655 | $72 | +6.2% | $780 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $617 | $71 | $790 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Homosassa | $3,501 | |
| 2 | Key Biscayne | $3,501 | |
| 3 | Longboat Key | $3,501 | |
| 4 | Siesta Key | $3,501 | |
| 5 | Nocatee | $3,501 | |
| 6 | Belleair Beach | $3,501 | |
| 7 | Highland Beach | $3,501 | |
| 8 | South Beach | $3,501 | |
| 9 | Hillsboro Beach | $3,346 | |
| 10 | Parkland | $3,157 | |
| 11 | Jupiter Farms | $3,092 | |
| 12 | Duck Key | $2,974 | |
| 13 | Redington Beach | $2,938 | |
| 14 | Weston | $2,851 | |
| 15 | St James City | $2,829 | |
| 16 | Bal Harbour | $2,804 | |
| 17 | Southwest Ranches | $2,733 | |
| 18 | Doral | $2,669 | |
| 19 | Tierra Verde | $2,665 | |
| 20 | Miami Shores | $2,657 | |
| 21 | Indian Shores | $2,650 | |
| 22 | Cooper City | $2,648 | |
| 23 | Wellington | $2,562 | |
| 24 | Shalimar | $2,551 | |
| 25 | Juno Beach | $2,527 | |
| … | |||
| 344 | Bagdad | $945 | |
| 345 | Immokalee | $941 | |
| 346 | Eastpoint | $941 | |
| 347 | Homosassa Springs | $939 | |
| 348 | Indiantown | $923 | |
| 349 | Carrabelle | $914 | |
| 350 | Belle Glade | $898 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.