- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Seasonal & vacation homes
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Seasonal & vacation homes in North Weeki Wachee
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
139 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
10.9%
+1.3 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
139 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−0.9 pp
vs Hernando County
+5.9 pp
Hernando County: 4.9% · 2024
Seasonal & vacation homes, 2013 – 2024 percent · North Weeki Wachee · Hernando County · Florida · United States
−0.9 pp since 2014
0%
5%
10%
15%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
North Weeki Wachee
Hernando County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Seasonal & vacation homes · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance North Weeki Wachee · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
10.9% · 2024
First value
10.4% · 2013
Highest
14.6% · 2017
Lowest
8.4% · 2019
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | North Weeki Wachee | Change | Hernando County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 10.9% | +1.3 pp | 4.9% | 7.8% | 3.3% |
| 2023estimate | 9.6% | +0.1 pp | 5.1% | 8.2% | 3.4% |
| 2022estimate | 9.5% | −1.4 pp | 5.2% | 8.5% | 3.5% |
| 2021estimate | 10.9% | +0.4 pp | 5.5% | 8.8% | 3.6% |
| 2020estimate | 10.4% | +2.0 pp | 5.7% | 9.1% | — |
| 2019estimate | 8.4% | −4.9 pp | 6.1% | 9.6% | — |
| 2018estimate | 13.3% | −1.4 pp | 6.7% | 9.7% | — |
| 2017estimate | 14.6% | +1.8 pp | 6.6% | 9.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 12.9% | +0.1 pp | 6.6% | 9.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 12.8% | +1.0 pp | 6.4% | 9.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 11.8% | +1.4 pp | 5.9% | 9.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 10.4% | 5.2% | 9.6% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Seasonal & vacation homes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Horseshoe Beach | 71.5% | |
| 2 | Captiva | 70.5% | |
| 3 | Navarre Beach | 60.8% | |
| 4 | Steinhatchee | 58.4% | |
| 5 | Chokoloskee | 57.3% | |
| 6 | Lower Grand Lagoon | 57.1% | |
| 7 | Hutchinson Island South | 55.9% | |
| 8 | Layton | 54.3% | |
| 9 | Panama City Beach | 52.7% | |
| 10 | Siesta Key | 52.0% | |
| 11 | Miramar Beach | 51.9% | |
| 12 | Indian Shores | 51.2% | |
| 13 | Longboat Key | 49.6% | |
| 14 | Marco Island | 49.2% | |
| 15 | Fort Myers Beach | 48.1% | |
| 16 | Hillsboro Beach | 45.9% | |
| 17 | Lauderdale-By-The-Sea | 45.8% | |
| 18 | Butler Beach | 45.4% | |
| 19 | Duck Key | 44.5% | |
| 20 | Bal Harbour | 43.1% | |
| 21 | Sanibel | 43.0% | |
| 22 | St James City | 42.9% | |
| 23 | Bradenton Beach | 41.6% | |
| 24 | Highland Beach | 41.1% | |
| 25 | Naples | 40.8% | |
| … | |||
| 136 | Belleair Bluffs | 11.3% | |
| 137 | Jensen Beach | 11.1% | |
| 138 | Osprey | 11.1% | |
| 139 | North Weeki Wachee | 10.9% | |
| 140 | Indialantic | 10.7% | |
| 141 | Largo | 10.7% | |
| 142 | Bayonet Point | 10.4% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The share of homes kept for holidays or occasional use.
How it is calculated
Homes for seasonal, recreational or occasional use divided by all homes.