- Home
- Port St Joe
- Statistics
- Housing
- Seasonal & vacation homes
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Seasonal & vacation homes in Port St Joe
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
112 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
14.8%
+1.5 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
112 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−1.3 pp
vs Gulf County
−4.7 pp
Gulf County: 19.5% · 2024
Seasonal & vacation homes, 2013 – 2024 percent · Port St Joe · Gulf County · Florida · United States
−1.3 pp since 2014
0%
10%
20%
30%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Port St Joe
Gulf County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Seasonal & vacation homes · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Port St Joe · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
14.8% · 2024
First value
12.9% · 2013
Highest
16.0% · 2014
Lowest
8.9% · 2021
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Port St Joe | Change | Gulf County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 14.8% | +1.5 pp | 19.5% | 7.8% | 3.3% |
| 2023estimate | 13.3% | −0.6 pp | 17.3% | 8.2% | 3.4% |
| 2022estimate | 13.8% | +4.9 pp | 18.3% | 8.5% | 3.5% |
| 2021estimate | 8.9% | −1.0 pp | 17.8% | 8.8% | 3.6% |
| 2020estimate | 9.9% | −1.4 pp | 19.0% | 9.1% | — |
| 2019estimate | 11.3% | −1.8 pp | 20.1% | 9.6% | — |
| 2018estimate | 13.1% | +0.8 pp | 23.8% | 9.7% | — |
| 2017estimate | 12.3% | −3.6 pp | 25.2% | 9.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 15.9% | +0.6 pp | 27.3% | 9.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 15.2% | −0.8 pp | 27.8% | 9.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 16.0% | +3.2 pp | 26.0% | 9.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 12.9% | 23.9% | 9.6% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Seasonal & vacation homes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Horseshoe Beach | 71.5% | |
| 2 | Captiva | 70.5% | |
| 3 | Navarre Beach | 60.8% | |
| 4 | Steinhatchee | 58.4% | |
| 5 | Chokoloskee | 57.3% | |
| 6 | Lower Grand Lagoon | 57.1% | |
| 7 | Hutchinson Island South | 55.9% | |
| 8 | Layton | 54.3% | |
| 9 | Panama City Beach | 52.7% | |
| 10 | Siesta Key | 52.0% | |
| 11 | Miramar Beach | 51.9% | |
| 12 | Indian Shores | 51.2% | |
| 13 | Longboat Key | 49.6% | |
| 14 | Marco Island | 49.2% | |
| 15 | Fort Myers Beach | 48.1% | |
| 16 | Hillsboro Beach | 45.9% | |
| 17 | Lauderdale-By-The-Sea | 45.8% | |
| 18 | Butler Beach | 45.4% | |
| 19 | Duck Key | 44.5% | |
| 20 | Bal Harbour | 43.1% | |
| 21 | Sanibel | 43.0% | |
| 22 | St James City | 42.9% | |
| 23 | Bradenton Beach | 41.6% | |
| 24 | Highland Beach | 41.1% | |
| 25 | Naples | 40.8% | |
| … | |||
| 109 | Bayshore Gardens | 14.9% | |
| 110 | Gulfport | 14.9% | |
| 111 | Key West | 14.8% | |
| 112 | Port St Joe | 14.8% | |
| 113 | Holiday | 14.8% | |
| 114 | Sarasota | 14.5% | |
| 115 | Fort Denaud | 14.4% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The share of homes kept for holidays or occasional use.
How it is calculated
Homes for seasonal, recreational or occasional use divided by all homes.