- Home
- Port St. Lucie
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Port St. Lucie
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
97 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
8 figures
People
24 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
84.0%
+0.8 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
97 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+6.2 pp
vs St. Lucie County
+5.4 pp
St. Lucie County: 78.6% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Port St. Lucie · St. Lucie County · Florida · United States
+6.2 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Port St. Lucie
St. Lucie County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Port St. Lucie · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
84.0% · 2024
First value
77.2% · 2013
Highest
84.0% · 2024
Lowest
76.0% · 2017
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Port St. Lucie | Change | St. Lucie County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 84.0% | +0.8 pp | 78.6% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 83.2% | +0.4 pp | 77.7% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 82.8% | +2.3 pp | 77.1% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 80.4% | +1.6 pp | 75.9% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 78.8% | +1.9 pp | 75.1% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 76.9% | +0.1 pp | 73.2% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 76.8% | +0.8 pp | 73.2% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 76.0% | −0.3 pp | 72.2% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 76.3% | −1.0 pp | 71.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 77.3% | −0.5 pp | 72.8% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 77.8% | +0.6 pp | 73.3% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 77.2% | 73.0% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Captiva | 100.0% | |
| 2 | Golden Beach | 100.0% | |
| 3 | Horseshoe Beach | 100.0% | |
| 4 | Chokoloskee | 100.0% | |
| 5 | Pineland | 100.0% | |
| 6 | Crystal Springs | 100.0% | |
| 7 | Malabar | 98.8% | |
| 8 | Westlake | 98.8% | |
| 9 | South Beach | 98.5% | |
| 10 | Fort Denaud | 98.1% | |
| 11 | Wabasso Beach | 98.1% | |
| 12 | St George Island | 97.8% | |
| 13 | Indian River Shores | 97.6% | |
| 14 | Grant-Valkaria | 97.4% | |
| 15 | Jupiter Farms | 97.3% | |
| 16 | Anna Maria | 97.3% | |
| 17 | Sea Ranch Lakes | 96.8% | |
| 18 | Jupiter Island | 95.8% | |
| 19 | Southwest Ranches | 95.8% | |
| 20 | Tierra Verde | 95.2% | |
| 21 | Seville | 94.9% | |
| 22 | Belleair Beach | 94.8% | |
| 23 | Port St John | 94.3% | |
| 24 | Sewall's Point | 93.8% | |
| 25 | Masaryktown | 93.8% | |
| … | |||
| 94 | Olympia Heights | 84.8% | |
| 95 | Sopchoppy | 84.6% | |
| 96 | Islamorada | 84.5% | |
| 97 | Port St. Lucie | 84.0% | |
| 98 | Sun City Center | 84.0% | |
| 99 | Safety Harbor | 83.9% | |
| 100 | Palm Beach | 83.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.