- Home
- Rockledge
- section.name
- housing
- Seasonal & vacation homes
housing
section.name · section.levels.city
section.estimate
Seasonal & vacation homes in Rockledge
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
section.rank · Towns of Florida
section.updated Nov 1, 2026
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
overview
4 figures
people
21 figures
economy
20 figures
housing
8 figures
education
10 figures
tourism
3 figures
climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
6.4%
+0.9 pp
section.change_since
Towns of Florida · 2024
section.rank
Place 1 is the highest value.
section.change_since
+4.0 pp
vs Brevard County
−0.7 pp
Brevard County: 7.1% · 2024
Seasonal & vacation homes, 2013 – 2024 percent · Rockledge · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+4.0 pp section.change_since
0%
2.5%
5%
7.5%
10%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Rockledge
Brevard County
Florida
United States
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
section.compare Seasonal & vacation homes · percent
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Rockledge · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
6.4% · 2024
First value
2.1% · 2013
Highest
6.8% · 2022
Lowest
2.1% · 2013
Data points
12
By year
section.all_years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Rockledge | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024section.estimate | 6.4% | +0.9 pp | 7.1% | 7.8% | 3.3% |
| 2023section.estimate | 5.5% | −1.3 pp | 7.2% | 8.2% | 3.4% |
| 2022section.estimate | 6.8% | +0.1 pp | 7.8% | 8.5% | 3.5% |
| 2021section.estimate | 6.7% | +1.6 pp | 7.7% | 8.8% | 3.6% |
| 2020section.estimate | 5.0% | −0.7 pp | 7.7% | 9.1% | — |
| 2019section.estimate | 5.8% | +0.5 pp | 8.3% | 9.6% | — |
| 2018section.estimate | 5.3% | +1.4 pp | 8.3% | 9.7% | — |
| 2017section.estimate | 3.9% | +1.2 pp | 8.0% | 9.8% | — |
| 2016section.estimate | 2.7% | −0.3 pp | 7.8% | 9.9% | — |
| 2015section.estimate | 3.0% | +0.5 pp | 7.7% | 9.9% | — |
| 2014section.estimate | 2.4% | +0.3 pp | 7.4% | 9.8% | — |
| 2013section.estimate | 2.1% | 7.2% | 9.6% | — |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Seasonal & vacation homes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Horseshoe Beach | 84.2% | |
| 2 | Captiva | 79.4% | |
| 3 | Steinhatchee | 66.7% | |
| 4 | Fort Myers Beach | 65.3% | |
| 5 | Indian Shores | 60.1% | |
| 6 | Lower Grand Lagoon | 58.3% | |
| 7 | Navarre Beach | 57.9% | |
| 8 | Goodland | 56.9% | |
| 9 | Sanibel | 55.0% | |
| 10 | Bal Harbour | 53.8% | |
| 11 | Panama City Beach | 53.4% | |
| 12 | Hutchinson Island South | 50.9% | |
| 13 | Chokoloskee | 50.0% | |
| 14 | Marco Island | 50.0% | |
| 15 | Miramar Beach | 49.0% | |
| 16 | Longboat Key | 47.6% | |
| 17 | Bradenton Beach | 46.9% | |
| 18 | Hillsboro Beach | 46.4% | |
| 19 | Golden Beach | 46.0% | |
| 20 | Highland Beach | 45.9% | |
| 21 | Tavernier | 45.6% | |
| 22 | Sunny Isles Beach | 45.2% | |
| 23 | South Palm Beach | 44.5% | |
| 24 | St James City | 43.5% | |
| 25 | Palm Beach | 42.5% | |
| … | |||
| 191 | Lake Worth Beach | 6.9% | |
| 192 | Crystal Springs | 6.8% | |
| 193 | Pine Ridge | 6.8% | |
| 194 | Rockledge | 6.7% | |
| 195 | Port St John | 6.3% | |
| 196 | Safety Harbor | 6.3% | |
| 197 | De Leon Springs | 6.3% | |
| … |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
section.what
The share of homes kept for holidays or occasional use.
section.how
Homes for seasonal, recreational or occasional use divided by all homes.