- Home
- Indialantic
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- High school diploma or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
High school diploma or higher in Indialantic
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
19 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
98.9%
+0.6 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
19 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+2.5 pp
vs Brevard County
+5.6 pp
Brevard County: 93.3% · 2024
High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Indialantic · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+2.5 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Indialantic
Brevard County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Indialantic · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
98.9% · 2024
First value
97.0% · 2013
Highest
98.9% · 2024
Lowest
95.5% · 2020
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Indialantic | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 98.9% | +0.6 pp | 93.3% | 89.9% | 89.6% |
| 2023estimate | 98.3% | +0.7 pp | 93.1% | 89.6% | 89.4% |
| 2022estimate | 97.6% | +0.2 pp | 92.7% | 89.3% | 89.1% |
| 2021estimate | 97.5% | +2.0 pp | 92.5% | 89.0% | 88.9% |
| 2020estimate | 95.5% | −1.9 pp | 92.2% | 88.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 97.3% | +0.2 pp | 92.2% | 88.2% | — |
| 2018estimate | 97.2% | +0.3 pp | 92.0% | 88.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 96.8% | +0.0 pp | 91.7% | 87.6% | — |
| 2016estimate | 96.8% | −0.5 pp | 91.2% | 87.2% | — |
| 2015estimate | 97.3% | +0.9 pp | 90.7% | 86.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 96.4% | −0.7 pp | 90.5% | 86.5% | — |
| 2013estimate | 97.0% | 90.2% | 86.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | High school diploma or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 123 | Alva | 94.9% | |
| 40 | Anna Maria | 98.1% | |
| 317 | Apalachicola | 85.5% | |
| 56 | Apollo Beach | 97.4% | |
| 205 | Atlantic Beach | 92.2% | |
| 70 | Atlantis | 96.9% | |
| 192 | Ave Maria | 92.7% | |
| 111 | Aventura | 95.3% | |
| 200 | Bagdad | 92.4% | |
| 14 | Bal Harbour | 99.1% | |
| 329 | Baldwin | 83.9% | |
| 37 | Bay Harbor Islands | 98.2% | |
| 35 | Bay Pines | 98.2% | |
| 285 | Bayonet Point | 88.6% | |
| 316 | Bayshore Gardens | 85.6% | |
| 327 | Bell | 83.9% | |
| 376 | Belle Glade | 71.3% | |
| 12 | Belleair | 99.3% | |
| 117 | Belleair Beach | 95.2% | |
| 218 | Belleair Bluffs | 91.5% | |
| 170 | Bellview | 93.2% | |
| 247 | Beverly Hills | 90.2% | |
| 138 | Big Pine Key | 94.3% | |
| 186 | Biscayne Park | 92.8% | |
| 194 | Bloomingdale | 92.5% | |
| … | |||
| 128 | Hutchinson Island South | 94.7% | |
| 87 | Hypoluxo | 96.5% | |
| 389 | Immokalee | 54.1% | |
| 33 | Indialantic | 98.3% | |
| 24 | Indian Harbour Beach | 98.5% | |
| 11 | Indian River Shores | 99.3% | |
| 30 | Indian Shores | 98.4% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The share of adults who finished high school.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.
Education & commute
Indialantic in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
69.0%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
20.3
2024
Work from home
21.7%
2024
Drive alone to work
68.4%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024