Tuesday, November 3 Indialantic
  1. Home
  2. Indialantic
  3. Statistics
  4. Housing
  5. Homeownership rate
Housing Statistics · City estimate

Homeownership rate in Indialantic

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 185 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 3, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Indialantic · Brevard County · Florida · United States
−1.7 pp since 2014
Indialantic Brevard County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Indialantic
74.4%
Florida
67.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Indialantic · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 74.4% · 2024
First value 77.5% · 2013
Highest 87.0% · 2019
Lowest 72.4% · 2022
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearIndialanticChange Brevard CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 74.4% −1.2 pp 76.7% 67.6% 65.2%
2023estimate 75.5% +3.1 pp 76.9% 67.3% 65.0%
2022estimate 72.4% −3.6 pp 76.7% 66.9% 64.8%
2021estimate 76.0% +0.4 pp 76.2% 66.4% 64.6%
2020estimate 75.6% −11.4 pp 75.6% 66.2% —
2019estimate 87.0% +3.0 pp 74.3% 65.4% —
2018estimate 84.0% +1.8 pp 72.9% 65.0% —
2017estimate 82.2% +1.7 pp 72.0% 64.8% —
2016estimate 80.5% +2.3 pp 71.7% 64.8% —
2015estimate 78.2% +2.1 pp 71.7% 65.3% —
2014estimate 76.1% −1.4 pp 72.4% 66.1% —
2013estimate 77.5% 73.5% 67.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHomeownership rate
386 Eglin AFB 0.3%
385 University 13.0%
384 Mangonia Park 25.6%
383 Florida City 28.4%
382 Gladeview 28.8%
381 Miami 30.5%
380 Brownsville 31.0%
379 Opa-locka 31.6%
378 Naranja 31.7%
377 North Bay Village 35.0%
376 Stock Island 36.3%
375 Miami Beach 37.2%
374 Chiefland 37.7%
373 Pinewood 37.9%
372 Homestead 38.1%
371 Sweetwater 38.6%
370 Belle Glade 39.0%
369 Key West 40.7%
368 Immokalee 41.0%
367 Ferry Pass 41.6%
366 Pembroke Park 42.0%
365 Callahan 42.1%
364 Dover 42.3%
363 Tice 42.7%
362 Virginia Gardens 43.4%
…
84 Fort Denaud 80.4%
83 San Antonio 80.4%
82 Safety Harbor 80.4%
81 Indialantic 80.5%
80 Butler Beach 80.5%
79 Homosassa Springs 80.6%
78 Indian Shores 80.7%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016

What it means

The share of homes lived in by their owners.

How it is calculated

Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.