- Home
- Indialantic
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Indialantic
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
219 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,554
+5.9%
since 2023 ± $741 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
219 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+69%
+3.7% a year on average
vs Brevard County
−0.1%
Brevard County: $1,556 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Indialantic · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+69% since 2014
$0
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Indialantic
Brevard County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Indialantic · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,554 · 2024
First value
$1,038 · 2013
Highest
$1,554 · 2024
Lowest
$921 · 2014
Average change
+3.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Indialantic | ± | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,554 | $741 | +5.9% | $1,556 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,467 | $344 | −1.0% | $1,456 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,482 | $299 | +21% | $1,327 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,220 | $521 | +3.2% | $1,185 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,182 | $465 | −3.1% | $1,111 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,220 | $821 | +12% | $1,068 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,094 | $115 | −6.6% | $1,018 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,171 | $237 | +16% | $971 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,008 | $195 | +5.7% | $936 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $954 | $217 | +3.6% | $909 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $921 | $180 | −11% | $904 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,038 | $227 | $899 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 373 | Perry | $495 | |
| 372 | Bronson | $500 | |
| 371 | Inglis | $522 | |
| 370 | Pahokee | $531 | |
| 369 | Laurel Hill | $538 | |
| 368 | Wewahitchka | $545 | |
| 367 | Hastings | $546 | |
| 366 | Century | $573 | |
| 365 | Sopchoppy | $588 | |
| 364 | Callahan | $590 | |
| 363 | Cross City | $599 | |
| 362 | Chiefland | $604 | |
| 361 | Homosassa | $618 | |
| 360 | Floral City | $632 | |
| 359 | Ebro | $633 | |
| 358 | Immokalee | $635 | |
| 357 | Masaryktown | $636 | |
| 356 | Apalachicola | $649 | |
| 355 | Williston | $654 | |
| 354 | Belle Glade | $654 | |
| 353 | Homosassa Springs | $655 | |
| 352 | Jay | $655 | |
| 351 | Monticello | $667 | |
| 350 | Grove City | $671 | |
| 349 | Bunnell | $677 | |
| … | |||
| 252 | Pinewood | $915 | |
| 251 | Loxahatchee Groves | $917 | |
| 250 | Sarasota | $920 | |
| 249 | Indialantic | $921 | |
| 248 | Belleair Bluffs | $923 | |
| 247 | Spring Hill | $926 | |
| 246 | St. Petersburg | $927 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.