- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Indian River Shores
2013 – 2024 · 11 data points
54 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$2,185
−0.5%
since 2023 ± $239 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
54 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2013
+88%
+5.9% a year on average
vs Indian River County
+61%
Indian River County: $1,357 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Indian River Shores · Indian River County · Florida · United States
+88% since 2013
$0
$1,000
$2,000
$3,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Indian River Shores
Indian River County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Indian River Shores · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$2,185 · 2024
First value
$1,160 · 2013
Highest
$2,195 · 2023
Lowest
$1,096 · 2017
Average change
+5.9% a year on average
Data points
11
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Indian River Shores | ± | Change | Indian River County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $2,185 | $239 | −0.5% | $1,357 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $2,195 | $284 | +15% | $1,284 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,911 | $540 | +27% | $1,183 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,500 | $957 | −4.0% | $1,086 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,563 | $410 | +43% | $994 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,096 | $838 | −2.1% | $959 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,119 | $286 | +2.1% | $957 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,096 | $874 | −1.1% | $928 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,108 | $628 | −8.0% | $881 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,205 | $798 | +3.9% | $860 | $1,002 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,160 | $105 | $854 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 373 | Perry | $495 | |
| 372 | Bronson | $500 | |
| 371 | Inglis | $522 | |
| 370 | Pahokee | $531 | |
| 369 | Laurel Hill | $538 | |
| 368 | Wewahitchka | $545 | |
| 367 | Hastings | $546 | |
| 366 | Century | $573 | |
| 365 | Sopchoppy | $588 | |
| 364 | Callahan | $590 | |
| 363 | Cross City | $599 | |
| 362 | Chiefland | $604 | |
| 361 | Homosassa | $618 | |
| 360 | Floral City | $632 | |
| 359 | Ebro | $633 | |
| 358 | Immokalee | $635 | |
| 357 | Masaryktown | $636 | |
| 356 | Apalachicola | $649 | |
| 355 | Williston | $654 | |
| 354 | Belle Glade | $654 | |
| 353 | Homosassa Springs | $655 | |
| 352 | Jay | $655 | |
| 351 | Monticello | $667 | |
| 350 | Grove City | $671 | |
| 349 | Bunnell | $677 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.