1. Home
  2. Indian Shores
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Indian Shores

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 66 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Indian Shores · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+11.3 pp since 2014
Indian Shores Pinellas County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Indian Shores
53.6%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Indian Shores · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 53.6% · 2024
First value 44.8% · 2013
Highest 60.3% · 2021
Lowest 38.4% · 2016
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearIndian ShoresChange Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 53.6% +4.1 pp 36.8% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 49.5% −5.2 pp 35.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 54.8% −5.5 pp 35.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 60.3% +4.7 pp 34.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 55.6% +4.3 pp 32.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 51.3% +3.7 pp 31.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 47.6% +3.4 pp 31.0% 29.2% —
2017estimate 44.2% +5.8 pp 30.1% 28.5% —
2016estimate 38.4% −4.2 pp 29.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 42.6% +0.3 pp 28.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 42.4% −2.5 pp 28.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 44.8% 27.5% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Steinhatchee 0.0%
385 Dover 4.2%
384 Ebro 4.3%
383 Goulding 4.3%
382 Immokalee 5.2%
381 South Bay 5.3%
380 Century 6.6%
379 Indiantown 6.8%
378 Florida City 7.2%
377 Beverly Hills 7.2%
376 Belle Glade 8.1%
375 Fellsmere 8.3%
374 Opa-locka 8.5%
373 Pierson 8.6%
372 Crystal Springs 9.0%
371 Fort Denaud 9.2%
370 Wimauma 9.4%
369 Canal Point 9.4%
368 Homosassa Springs 9.6%
367 Mangonia Park 9.6%
366 Hilliard 9.7%
365 Gladeview 9.8%
364 Inglis 9.9%
363 Laurel Hill 10.0%
362 Elfers 10.1%
…
54 Melbourne Beach 51.1%
53 Glenvar Heights 51.3%
52 Lake Clarke Shores 51.3%
51 Indian Shores 51.3%
50 Doral 51.9%
49 Fruit Cove 52.1%
48 Palm Beach Gardens 52.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.