- Home
- section.name
- housing
- Seasonal & vacation homes
housing
section.name · section.levels.city
section.estimate
Seasonal & vacation homes in Inglis
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
section.rank · Towns of Florida
section.updated Nov 1, 2026
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
overview
4 figures
people
21 figures
economy
20 figures
housing
8 figures
education
10 figures
tourism
3 figures
climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
5.6%
−0.7 pp
section.change_since
Towns of Florida · 2024
section.rank
Place 1 is the highest value.
section.change_since
−6.2 pp
vs Levy County
−2.3 pp
Levy County: 7.9% · 2024
Seasonal & vacation homes, 2013 – 2024 percent · Inglis · Levy County · Florida · United States
−6.2 pp section.change_since
0%
5%
10%
15%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Inglis
Levy County
Florida
United States
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
section.compare Seasonal & vacation homes · percent
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Inglis · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
5.6% · 2024
First value
8.7% · 2013
Highest
13.4% · 2015
Lowest
5.6% · 2024
Data points
12
By year
section.all_years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Inglis | Change | Levy County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024section.estimate | 5.6% | −0.7 pp | 7.9% | 7.8% | 3.3% |
| 2023section.estimate | 6.3% | −0.9 pp | 8.7% | 8.2% | 3.4% |
| 2022section.estimate | 7.2% | −0.6 pp | 8.8% | 8.5% | 3.5% |
| 2021section.estimate | 7.8% | +1.9 pp | 9.8% | 8.8% | 3.6% |
| 2020section.estimate | 5.8% | −2.5 pp | 10.6% | 9.1% | — |
| 2019section.estimate | 8.4% | −3.9 pp | 11.8% | 9.6% | — |
| 2018section.estimate | 12.2% | −0.4 pp | 10.7% | 9.7% | — |
| 2017section.estimate | 12.6% | +0.9 pp | 11.3% | 9.8% | — |
| 2016section.estimate | 11.7% | −1.7 pp | 10.9% | 9.9% | — |
| 2015section.estimate | 13.4% | +1.6 pp | 10.1% | 9.9% | — |
| 2014section.estimate | 11.8% | +3.1 pp | 9.6% | 9.8% | — |
| 2013section.estimate | 8.7% | 9.8% | 9.6% | — |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Seasonal & vacation homes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Goulding | 0.0% | |
| 390 | Tice | 0.0% | |
| 389 | Sunset | 0.0% | |
| 388 | Ensley | 0.0% | |
| 387 | South Miami Heights | 0.0% | |
| 386 | Citrus Park | 0.0% | |
| 385 | Ebro | 0.0% | |
| 384 | Kendale Lakes | 0.0% | |
| 383 | St Leo | 0.0% | |
| 382 | Bagdad | 0.0% | |
| 381 | Canal Point | 0.0% | |
| 380 | Haverhill | 0.0% | |
| 379 | Masaryktown | 0.0% | |
| 378 | Hastings | 0.0% | |
| 377 | Pahokee | 0.0% | |
| 376 | Pierson | 0.0% | |
| 375 | Bell | 0.0% | |
| 374 | Molino | 0.0% | |
| 373 | Hurlburt Field | 0.0% | |
| 372 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 371 | South Bay | 0.0% | |
| 370 | Eastpoint | 0.0% | |
| 369 | Hilliard | 0.0% | |
| 368 | Jay | 0.0% | |
| 367 | De Leon Springs | 0.0% | |
| … | |||
| 200 | Warrington | 5.5% | |
| 199 | Pinellas Park | 5.5% | |
| 198 | North Miami Beach | 5.6% | |
| 197 | Inglis | 5.6% | |
| 196 | Port St John | 5.7% | |
| 195 | Palm Coast | 5.8% | |
| 194 | Sewall's Point | 5.8% | |
| … |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
section.what
The share of homes kept for holidays or occasional use.
section.how
Homes for seasonal, recreational or occasional use divided by all homes.