Tuesday, November 3 Inverness
  1. Home
  2. Inverness
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Inverness

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 196 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 3, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Inverness · Citrus County · Florida · United States
+9.6 pp since 2014
Inverness Citrus County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Inverness
92.6%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Inverness · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 92.6% · 2024
First value 83.7% · 2013
Highest 93.4% · 2023
Lowest 81.2% · 2015
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearInvernessChange Citrus CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 92.6% −0.8 pp 91.4% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 93.4% +1.0 pp 90.9% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 92.4% +1.5 pp 90.4% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 90.9% +3.3 pp 89.9% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 87.6% +2.5 pp 89.5% 88.5% —
2019estimate 85.2% −0.2 pp 88.4% 88.2% —
2018estimate 85.3% +1.3 pp 88.1% 88.0% —
2017estimate 84.0% +0.8 pp 87.4% 87.6% —
2016estimate 83.2% +2.0 pp 86.7% 87.2% —
2015estimate 81.2% −1.8 pp 86.6% 86.9% —
2014estimate 82.9% −0.8 pp 86.8% 86.5% —
2013estimate 83.7% 86.0% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
386 Immokalee 37.8%
385 Dover 38.0%
384 Fellsmere 48.5%
383 Captiva 53.0%
382 Florida City 54.1%
381 Tice 54.9%
380 Wimauma 55.9%
379 South Bay 57.6%
378 Indiantown 58.1%
377 Crystal Springs 58.4%
376 Belle Glade 61.0%
375 Pahokee 61.8%
374 Otter Creek 66.7%
373 Sweetwater 67.4%
372 Opa-locka 67.8%
371 Pierson 68.0%
370 Medley 69.3%
369 Canal Point 69.7%
368 Hialeah 70.7%
367 Gladeview 70.9%
366 Seville 71.5%
365 Brownsville 71.6%
364 Panacea 72.0%
363 Carrabelle 72.0%
362 Goulding 72.2%
…
293 Mango 85.0%
292 Holly Hill 85.1%
291 Brooksville 85.1%
290 Inverness 85.3%
289 Lecanto 85.5%
288 West Miami 85.6%
287 Virginia Gardens 85.7%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.