Sunday, November 8 Inverness
  1. Home
  2. Inverness
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Inverness

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 375 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Inverness · Citrus County · Florida · United States
+55% since 2014
Inverness Citrus County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Inverness
$43,523
Citrus County
$56,546
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Inverness · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $43,523 · 2024
First value $28,726 · 2013
Highest $44,899 · 2023
Lowest $24,829 · 2016
Average change +3.8% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearInverness±Change Citrus CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $43,523 $7,703 −3.1% $56,546 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $44,899 $7,376 +6.2% $55,355 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $42,282 $4,697 +7.0% $52,569 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $39,532 $4,745 +30% $48,664 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $30,308 $4,021 +5.7% $45,689 $57,703 —
2019estimate $28,673 $3,953 +5.9% $44,237 $55,660 —
2018estimate $27,080 $3,738 +0.8% $41,424 $53,267 —
2017estimate $26,857 $3,769 +8.2% $40,574 $50,883 —
2016estimate $24,829 $2,868 −9.4% $39,054 $48,900 —
2015estimate $27,396 $3,302 −2.7% $38,312 $47,507 —
2014estimate $28,143 $3,210 −2.0% $38,109 $47,212 —
2013estimate $28,726 $2,128 $39,100 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
1 Sea Ranch Lakes $207K
2 Jupiter Island $193K
3 Golden Beach $193K
4 Pinecrest $157K
5 Parkland $155K
6 Key Biscayne $151K
7 Palm Beach $141K
8 Sewall's Point $141K
9 South Beach $135K
10 Southwest Ranches $125K
11 Miami Shores $123K
12 Palmetto Bay $123K
13 Nocatee $119K
14 Indian River Shores $119K
15 Highland Beach $115K
16 Longboat Key $115K
17 Jupiter Farms $108K
18 Sanibel $108K
19 Weston $108K
20 Fruit Cove $108K
21 Tierra Verde $108K
22 Naples $107K
23 Cooper City $107K
24 Siesta Key $102K
25 Ocean Ridge $102K
…
368 Goodland $30,489
369 Gladeview $30,482
370 Bell $30,446
371 Inverness $28,673
372 University $28,495
373 Fellsmere $27,190
374 Pahokee $27,095
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.