- Home
- Islamorada
- section.name
- education
- High school diploma or higher
education
section.name · section.levels.city
section.estimate
High school diploma or higher in Islamorada
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
section.rank · Towns of Florida
section.updated Nov 1, 2026
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
overview
4 figures
people
21 figures
economy
20 figures
housing
8 figures
education
10 figures
tourism
3 figures
climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
96.4%
−0.2 pp
section.change_since
Towns of Florida · 2024
section.rank
Place 1 is the highest value.
section.change_since
−0.2 pp
vs Monroe County
+3.2 pp
Monroe County: 93.1% · 2024
High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Islamorada · Monroe County · Florida · United States
−0.2 pp section.change_since
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Islamorada
Monroe County
Florida
United States
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
section.compare High school diploma or higher · percent
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Islamorada · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
96.4% · 2024
First value
96.4% · 2013
Highest
96.6% · 2014
Lowest
93.9% · 2017
Data points
12
By year
section.all_years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Islamorada | Change | Monroe County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024section.estimate | 96.4% | −0.2 pp | 93.1% | 89.9% | 89.6% |
| 2023section.estimate | 96.5% | +0.1 pp | 93.3% | 89.6% | 89.4% |
| 2022section.estimate | 96.5% | +0.3 pp | 92.2% | 89.3% | 89.1% |
| 2021section.estimate | 96.1% | −0.2 pp | 92.1% | 89.0% | 88.9% |
| 2020section.estimate | 96.3% | +0.8 pp | 91.9% | 88.5% | — |
| 2019section.estimate | 95.6% | +0.8 pp | 91.4% | 88.2% | — |
| 2018section.estimate | 94.7% | +0.8 pp | 91.3% | 88.0% | — |
| 2017section.estimate | 93.9% | −0.6 pp | 91.2% | 87.6% | — |
| 2016section.estimate | 94.5% | −1.0 pp | 91.0% | 87.2% | — |
| 2015section.estimate | 95.6% | −1.0 pp | 90.9% | 86.9% | — |
| 2014section.estimate | 96.6% | +0.2 pp | 90.4% | 86.5% | — |
| 2013section.estimate | 96.4% | 89.9% | 86.1% | — |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | High school diploma or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Immokalee | 37.8% | |
| 385 | Dover | 38.0% | |
| 384 | Fellsmere | 48.5% | |
| 383 | Captiva | 53.0% | |
| 382 | Florida City | 54.1% | |
| 381 | Tice | 54.9% | |
| 380 | Wimauma | 55.9% | |
| 379 | South Bay | 57.6% | |
| 378 | Indiantown | 58.1% | |
| 377 | Crystal Springs | 58.4% | |
| 376 | Belle Glade | 61.0% | |
| 375 | Pahokee | 61.8% | |
| 374 | Otter Creek | 66.7% | |
| 373 | Sweetwater | 67.4% | |
| 372 | Opa-locka | 67.8% | |
| 371 | Pierson | 68.0% | |
| 370 | Medley | 69.3% | |
| 369 | Canal Point | 69.7% | |
| 368 | Hialeah | 70.7% | |
| 367 | Gladeview | 70.9% | |
| 366 | Seville | 71.5% | |
| 365 | Brownsville | 71.6% | |
| 364 | Panacea | 72.0% | |
| 363 | Carrabelle | 72.0% | |
| 362 | Goulding | 72.2% | |
| … | |||
| 105 | Cooper City | 94.6% | |
| 104 | Naples | 94.6% | |
| 103 | Hypoluxo | 94.7% | |
| 102 | Islamorada | 94.7% | |
| 101 | Butler Beach | 94.8% | |
| 100 | Manasota Key | 94.8% | |
| 99 | Doral | 94.9% | |
| … |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
section.what
The share of adults who finished high school.
section.how
Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.
education
Statistics: Islamorada
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
40.5%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
24.5
2024
Work from home
18.8%
2024
Drive alone to work
68.1%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024