- Home
- Jacksonville
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Jacksonville
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
208 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
8 figures
People
24 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
33.2%
+1.4 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
208 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+7.7 pp
vs Duval County
−1.2 pp
Duval County: 34.4% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Jacksonville · Duval County · Florida · United States
+7.7 pp since 2014
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Jacksonville
Duval County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Jacksonville · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
33.2% · 2024
First value
25.5% · 2013
Highest
33.2% · 2024
Lowest
25.5% · 2014
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Jacksonville | Change | Duval County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 33.2% | +1.4 pp | 34.4% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 31.8% | +0.9 pp | 33.1% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 31.0% | +0.8 pp | 32.2% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 30.2% | +0.9 pp | 31.5% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 29.3% | +0.6 pp | 30.7% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 28.6% | +0.9 pp | 30.0% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 27.8% | +0.3 pp | 29.2% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 27.5% | +0.4 pp | 28.7% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 27.0% | +0.7 pp | 28.1% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 26.3% | +0.8 pp | 27.3% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 25.5% | −0.0 pp | 26.5% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 25.5% | 26.4% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Otter Creek | 0.0% | |
| 390 | Panacea | 0.0% | |
| 389 | Steinhatchee | 0.0% | |
| 388 | Dover | 3.7% | |
| 387 | Goulding | 5.2% | |
| 386 | Century | 6.0% | |
| 385 | Ebro | 6.2% | |
| 384 | South Bay | 6.2% | |
| 383 | Crystal Springs | 6.5% | |
| 382 | Immokalee | 6.5% | |
| 381 | Carrabelle | 7.0% | |
| 380 | Indiantown | 7.1% | |
| 379 | Mangonia Park | 7.1% | |
| 378 | Wimauma | 7.2% | |
| 377 | Cross City | 7.3% | |
| 376 | Florida City | 7.4% | |
| 375 | Hastings | 7.4% | |
| 374 | Beverly Hills | 7.6% | |
| 373 | Homosassa Springs | 7.7% | |
| 372 | Hilliard | 7.8% | |
| 371 | Chokoloskee | 8.4% | |
| 370 | Bell | 8.5% | |
| 369 | Opa-locka | 8.7% | |
| 368 | Baldwin | 8.7% | |
| 367 | Chiefland | 8.9% | |
| … | |||
| 209 | South Pasadena | 28.7% | |
| 208 | Pine Ridge | 29.1% | |
| 207 | Sunrise | 29.1% | |
| 206 | Jacksonville | 29.3% | |
| 205 | Fort Myers | 29.3% | |
| 204 | Englewood | 29.5% | |
| 203 | Dania Beach | 29.5% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Jacksonville in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
91.1%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
24.1
2024
Work from home
15.5%
2024
Drive alone to work
70.9%
2024
Public transit to work
1.0%
2024