- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Jupiter Island
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
18 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
95.8%
−0.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
18 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+5.7 pp
vs Martin County
+16.2 pp
Martin County: 79.6% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Jupiter Island · Martin County · Florida · United States
+5.7 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Jupiter Island
Martin County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Jupiter Island · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
95.8% · 2024
First value
95.1% · 2013
Highest
95.9% · 2023
Lowest
85.9% · 2015
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Jupiter Island | Change | Martin County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 95.8% | −0.1 pp | 79.6% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 95.9% | +2.3 pp | 80.1% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 93.6% | +2.1 pp | 80.4% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 91.4% | −0.4 pp | 79.2% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 91.9% | −1.4 pp | 79.4% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 93.2% | +4.0 pp | 78.0% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 89.3% | −1.2 pp | 78.1% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 90.5% | +1.6 pp | 76.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 88.9% | +3.0 pp | 75.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 85.9% | −4.2 pp | 75.5% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 90.1% | −5.1 pp | 76.1% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 95.1% | 76.2% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Hurlburt Field | 0.0% | |
| 390 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 389 | University | 12.9% | |
| 388 | Canal Point | 21.6% | |
| 387 | Naranja | 24.5% | |
| 386 | Stock Island | 27.6% | |
| 385 | Opa-locka | 28.9% | |
| 384 | Miami | 30.8% | |
| 383 | Florida City | 31.2% | |
| 382 | Mangonia Park | 31.8% | |
| 381 | Hastings | 31.9% | |
| 380 | Pembroke Park | 32.0% | |
| 379 | Otter Creek | 34.7% | |
| 378 | Gladeview | 34.7% | |
| 377 | Brownsville | 35.7% | |
| 376 | Jay | 38.2% | |
| 375 | Chiefland | 39.1% | |
| 374 | Immokalee | 39.7% | |
| 373 | Pinewood | 40.4% | |
| 372 | Miami Beach | 40.9% | |
| 371 | Sweetwater | 42.1% | |
| 370 | North Bay Village | 42.4% | |
| 369 | Belle Glade | 42.6% | |
| 368 | Tice | 43.4% | |
| 367 | North Miami | 43.5% | |
| … | |||
| 21 | Seville | 94.9% | |
| 20 | Tierra Verde | 95.2% | |
| 19 | Southwest Ranches | 95.8% | |
| 18 | Jupiter Island | 95.8% | |
| 17 | Sea Ranch Lakes | 96.8% | |
| 16 | Anna Maria | 97.3% | |
| 15 | Jupiter Farms | 97.3% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.