- Home
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Drive alone to work
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Drive alone to work in Kendale Lakes
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
74 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
75.9%
−3.6 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
74 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−9.6 pp
vs Miami-Dade County
+7.3 pp
Miami-Dade County: 68.7% · 2024
Drive alone to work, 2013 – 2024 percent · Kendale Lakes · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
−9.6 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Kendale Lakes
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Drive alone to work · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Kendale Lakes · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
75.9% · 2024
First value
85.4% · 2013
Highest
88.3% · 2017
Lowest
75.9% · 2024
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Kendale Lakes | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 75.9% | −3.6 pp | 68.7% | 70.2% | 68.8% |
| 2023estimate | 79.6% | −3.3 pp | 70.7% | 72.1% | 70.2% |
| 2022estimate | 82.9% | −2.5 pp | 72.7% | 74.1% | 71.7% |
| 2021estimate | 85.3% | −1.5 pp | 74.5% | 76.1% | 73.2% |
| 2020estimate | 86.8% | −0.5 pp | 75.7% | 77.7% | — |
| 2019estimate | 87.3% | −0.8 pp | 76.6% | 79.1% | — |
| 2018estimate | 88.1% | −0.2 pp | 76.8% | 79.4% | — |
| 2017estimate | 88.3% | +0.4 pp | 76.8% | 79.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 87.8% | +2.9 pp | 76.7% | 79.5% | — |
| 2015estimate | 85.0% | −0.6 pp | 76.9% | 79.6% | — |
| 2014estimate | 85.5% | +0.1 pp | 76.9% | 79.6% | — |
| 2013estimate | 85.4% | 76.7% | 79.5% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Drive alone to work | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 173 | Alva | 80.1% | |
| 175 | Anna Maria | 80.1% | |
| 317 | Apalachicola | 71.9% | |
| 89 | Apollo Beach | 83.2% | |
| 286 | Atlantic Beach | 75.0% | |
| 279 | Atlantis | 75.4% | |
| 225 | Aventura | 78.4% | |
| 276 | Bagdad | 75.7% | |
| 288 | Bal Harbour | 75.0% | |
| 271 | Baldwin | 76.0% | |
| 354 | Bay Harbor Islands | 66.3% | |
| 25 | Bay Pines | 86.6% | |
| 141 | Bayonet Point | 81.3% | |
| 182 | Bayshore Gardens | 79.8% | |
| 223 | Bell | 78.5% | |
| 348 | Belle Glade | 68.0% | |
| 49 | Belleair | 85.0% | |
| 291 | Belleair Beach | 74.9% | |
| 85 | Belleair Bluffs | 83.4% | |
| 211 | Bellview | 79.1% | |
| 195 | Beverly Hills | 79.6% | |
| 299 | Big Pine Key | 73.7% | |
| 93 | Biscayne Park | 83.0% | |
| 100 | Bloomingdale | 82.7% | |
| 248 | Boca Raton | 77.2% | |
| … | |||
| 216 | Jupiter | 78.9% | |
| 285 | Jupiter Farms | 75.0% | |
| 383 | Jupiter Island | 42.3% | |
| 50 | Kendale Lakes | 85.0% | |
| 124 | Kendall | 81.9% | |
| 66 | Kenneth City | 84.4% | |
| 294 | Key Biscayne | 74.2% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015
What it means
The share of workers who drive to work alone.
How it is calculated
Workers who drove alone in a car, truck or van divided by all workers aged 16 and over.
Education & commute
Kendale Lakes in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.6%
2024
High school diploma or higher
83.0%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
32.8
2024
Work from home
11.7%
2024
Public transit to work
0.7%
2024