- Home
- Kendall
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Kendall
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
105 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,905
+5.4%
since 2023 ± $52 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
105 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+48%
+3.8% a year on average
vs Miami-Dade County
+4.2%
Miami-Dade County: $1,829 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Kendall · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+48% since 2014
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Kendall
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Kendall · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,905 · 2024
First value
$1,266 · 2013
Highest
$1,905 · 2024
Lowest
$1,266 · 2013
Average change
+3.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Kendall | ± | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,905 | $52 | +5.4% | $1,829 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,808 | $38 | +3.0% | $1,731 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,756 | $44 | +5.3% | $1,623 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,667 | $41 | +8.0% | $1,470 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,543 | $60 | ±0.0% | $1,373 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,543 | $44 | +5.4% | $1,328 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,464 | $29 | +4.6% | $1,257 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,399 | $37 | +5.1% | $1,195 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,331 | $37 | +2.9% | $1,143 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,294 | $39 | +0.8% | $1,112 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,284 | $39 | +1.4% | $1,098 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,266 | $38 | $1,085 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 246 | Alva | $1,013 | |
| 177 | Anna Maria | $1,148 | |
| 352 | Apalachicola | $758 | |
| 52 | Apollo Beach | $1,576 | |
| 132 | Atlantic Beach | $1,246 | |
| 17 | Atlantis | $1,900 | |
| 22 | Aventura | $1,813 | |
| 197 | Bagdad | $1,112 | |
| 16 | Bal Harbour | $1,922 | |
| 337 | Baldwin | $807 | |
| 42 | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,642 | |
| 179 | Bay Pines | $1,140 | |
| 279 | Bayonet Point | $948 | |
| 269 | Bayshore Gardens | $968 | |
| 300 | Bell | $900 | |
| 368 | Belle Glade | $630 | |
| 15 | Belleair | $1,925 | |
| 5 | Belleair Beach | $2,479 | |
| 267 | Belleair Bluffs | $971 | |
| 210 | Bellview | $1,083 | |
| 330 | Beverly Hills | $829 | |
| 40 | Big Pine Key | $1,666 | |
| 113 | Biscayne Park | $1,302 | |
| 64 | Bloomingdale | $1,485 | |
| 41 | Boca Raton | $1,663 | |
| … | |||
| 20 | Jupiter Farms | $1,857 | |
| 4 | Jupiter Island | $2,500 | |
| 76 | Kendale Lakes | $1,453 | |
| 70 | Kendall | $1,464 | |
| 252 | Kenneth City | $1,000 | |
| 6 | Key Biscayne | $2,448 | |
| 83 | Key Largo | $1,433 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.