Monday, November 2 Key West
  1. Home
  2. Key West
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Key West

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 178 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Key West · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+2.3 pp since 2014
Key West Monroe County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Key West
93.0%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Key West · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 93.0% · 2024
First value 90.3% · 2013
Highest 93.6% · 2022
Lowest 89.9% · 2016
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearKey WestChange Monroe CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 93.0% −0.3 pp 93.1% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 93.3% −0.4 pp 93.3% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 93.6% +1.0 pp 92.2% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 92.6% +0.4 pp 92.1% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 92.2% +0.5 pp 91.9% 88.5% —
2019estimate 91.7% −1.2 pp 91.4% 88.2% —
2018estimate 92.9% +2.3 pp 91.3% 88.0% —
2017estimate 90.7% +0.8 pp 91.2% 87.6% —
2016estimate 89.9% −0.3 pp 91.0% 87.2% —
2015estimate 90.2% −0.5 pp 90.9% 86.9% —
2014estimate 90.7% +0.4 pp 90.4% 86.5% —
2013estimate 90.3% 89.9% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
386 Immokalee 41.3%
385 Dover 45.6%
384 Fellsmere 48.6%
383 Wimauma 48.7%
382 Tice 50.8%
381 Florida City 54.6%
380 Indiantown 55.9%
379 Pahokee 60.5%
378 South Bay 62.1%
377 Pierson 62.2%
376 Sweetwater 63.5%
375 Belle Glade 63.6%
374 De Leon Springs 63.6%
373 Masaryktown 64.7%
372 Crystal Springs 66.0%
371 Medley 68.0%
370 Homestead 69.1%
369 Opa-locka 69.3%
368 Goulding 69.7%
367 Carrabelle 70.3%
366 Brownsville 70.6%
365 Hialeah 70.7%
364 Naranja 71.2%
363 Gladeview 71.8%
362 Seville 72.0%
…
194 Tamarac 90.0%
193 Edgewater 90.1%
192 Kendall 90.2%
191 Key West 90.2%
190 Titusville 90.2%
189 Miramar 90.3%
188 Southwest Ranches 90.3%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.