- Home
- Key West
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Key West
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
351 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
49.2%
+1.8 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
351 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+5.2 pp
vs Monroe County
−16.6 pp
Monroe County: 65.8% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Key West · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+5.2 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Key West
Monroe County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Key West · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
49.2% · 2024
First value
46.6% · 2013
Highest
49.2% · 2024
Lowest
39.0% · 2017
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Key West | Change | Monroe County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 49.2% | +1.8 pp | 65.8% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 47.4% | +1.2 pp | 63.4% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 46.2% | +0.4 pp | 62.2% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 45.8% | +4.0 pp | 61.2% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 41.8% | +1.1 pp | 59.1% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 40.7% | +0.2 pp | 59.5% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 40.5% | +1.5 pp | 59.6% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 39.0% | −1.7 pp | 58.7% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 40.7% | −4.0 pp | 60.2% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 44.8% | +0.9 pp | 61.1% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 43.9% | −2.7 pp | 60.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 46.6% | 61.7% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 385 | University | 12.9% | |
| 384 | Mangonia Park | 25.2% | |
| 383 | Naranja | 25.2% | |
| 382 | Florida City | 26.2% | |
| 381 | Opa-locka | 28.7% | |
| 380 | Miami | 30.2% | |
| 379 | Gladeview | 30.7% | |
| 378 | Brownsville | 32.2% | |
| 377 | North Bay Village | 32.7% | |
| 376 | Belle Glade | 35.6% | |
| 375 | Stock Island | 37.1% | |
| 374 | Pinewood | 37.2% | |
| 373 | Miami Beach | 37.4% | |
| 372 | Key West | 39.0% | |
| 371 | Homestead | 39.2% | |
| 370 | Immokalee | 39.3% | |
| 369 | Sweetwater | 39.8% | |
| 368 | Bay Harbor Islands | 41.7% | |
| 367 | Virginia Gardens | 43.6% | |
| 366 | Daytona Beach | 43.7% | |
| 365 | Century | 43.8% | |
| 364 | Ferry Pass | 44.0% | |
| 363 | North Miami | 44.5% | |
| 362 | Chiefland | 45.0% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.