- Home
- Key West
- Statistics
- Housing
- Seasonal & vacation homes
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Seasonal & vacation homes in Key West
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
111 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
14.8%
+5.3 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
111 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−4.8 pp
vs Monroe County
−12.1 pp
Monroe County: 26.9% · 2024
Seasonal & vacation homes, 2013 – 2024 percent · Key West · Monroe County · Florida · United States
−4.8 pp since 2014
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Key West
Monroe County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Seasonal & vacation homes · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Key West · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
14.8% · 2024
First value
22.0% · 2013
Highest
22.0% · 2013
Lowest
8.7% · 2020
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Key West | Change | Monroe County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 14.8% | +5.3 pp | 26.9% | 7.8% | 3.3% |
| 2023estimate | 9.5% | −0.4 pp | 24.6% | 8.2% | 3.4% |
| 2022estimate | 10.0% | −0.1 pp | 23.8% | 8.5% | 3.5% |
| 2021estimate | 10.1% | +1.4 pp | 24.3% | 8.8% | 3.6% |
| 2020estimate | 8.7% | −0.3 pp | 25.4% | 9.1% | — |
| 2019estimate | 9.0% | −0.7 pp | 26.1% | 9.6% | — |
| 2018estimate | 9.7% | −2.0 pp | 27.4% | 9.7% | — |
| 2017estimate | 11.7% | −2.1 pp | 28.8% | 9.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 13.8% | −3.8 pp | 30.7% | 9.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 17.6% | −2.0 pp | 33.2% | 9.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 19.6% | −2.3 pp | 34.6% | 9.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 22.0% | 35.9% | 9.6% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Seasonal & vacation homes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St George Island | 71.9% | |
| 2 | Miramar Beach | 71.7% | |
| 3 | Captiva | 68.1% | |
| 4 | Duck Key | 66.2% | |
| 5 | Layton | 56.0% | |
| 6 | Fort Myers Beach | 55.3% | |
| 7 | Jupiter Island | 54.8% | |
| 8 | Horseshoe Beach | 54.0% | |
| 9 | Manasota Key | 53.2% | |
| 10 | Hillsboro Beach | 51.5% | |
| 11 | Longboat Key | 51.3% | |
| 12 | Hutchinson Island South | 50.6% | |
| 13 | Ponce Inlet | 48.5% | |
| 14 | South Palm Beach | 48.3% | |
| 15 | Daytona Beach Shores | 47.2% | |
| 16 | Marco Island | 46.7% | |
| 17 | Sanibel | 46.0% | |
| 18 | Siesta Key | 45.5% | |
| 19 | Tavernier | 44.8% | |
| 20 | Indian Shores | 44.7% | |
| 21 | Steinhatchee | 44.3% | |
| 22 | Bal Harbour | 43.5% | |
| 23 | Lower Grand Lagoon | 43.3% | |
| 24 | Palm Beach | 43.2% | |
| 25 | Goodland | 42.7% | |
| … | |||
| 81 | Miami Beach | 23.2% | |
| 82 | Sawgrass | 22.6% | |
| 83 | Cape Canaveral | 22.2% | |
| 84 | Key West | 22.0% | |
| 85 | Pineland | 21.6% | |
| 86 | North Fort Myers | 21.5% | |
| 87 | Fernandina Beach | 21.5% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013
What it means
The share of homes kept for holidays or occasional use.
How it is calculated
Homes for seasonal, recreational or occasional use divided by all homes.