- Home
- Lakewood Ranch
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Lakewood Ranch
2020 – 2024 · 5 data points
138 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
80.0%
−1.8 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
138 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
vs Sarasota County
+3.3 pp
Sarasota County: 76.7% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2020 – 2024 percent · Lakewood Ranch · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2020
2022
2024
Lakewood Ranch
Sarasota County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Lakewood Ranch · 2020 – 2024
Latest value
80.0% · 2024
First value
82.5% · 2020
Highest
82.5% · 2020
Lowest
80.0% · 2024
Data points
5
By year
All years · 2020 – 2024
| Year | Lakewood Ranch | Change | Sarasota County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 80.0% | −1.8 pp | 76.7% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 81.8% | −0.2 pp | 76.3% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 82.0% | +0.7 pp | 76.0% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 81.4% | −1.1 pp | 75.9% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 82.5% | 76.2% | 66.2% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Captiva | 100.0% | |
| 2 | Pineland | 100.0% | |
| 3 | Wabasso Beach | 100.0% | |
| 4 | Lake Clarke Shores | 99.3% | |
| 5 | South Beach | 98.9% | |
| 6 | Fort Denaud | 98.7% | |
| 7 | Indian River Shores | 98.1% | |
| 8 | Southwest Ranches | 97.1% | |
| 9 | Sea Ranch Lakes | 97.1% | |
| 10 | Jupiter Farms | 96.6% | |
| 11 | Westlake | 96.6% | |
| 12 | St George Island | 96.4% | |
| 13 | Golden Beach | 96.1% | |
| 14 | Anna Maria | 95.5% | |
| 15 | Malabar | 95.2% | |
| 16 | Sewall's Point | 94.8% | |
| 17 | Highland Beach | 94.7% | |
| 18 | Micco | 94.3% | |
| 19 | Steinhatchee | 93.8% | |
| 20 | Longboat Key | 93.7% | |
| 21 | Alva | 93.7% | |
| 22 | Jupiter Island | 93.6% | |
| 23 | Tierra Verde | 93.4% | |
| 24 | Citrus Hills | 93.4% | |
| 25 | Whitfield | 93.2% | |
| … | |||
| 112 | Shady Hills | 82.4% | |
| 113 | Fernandina Beach | 82.1% | |
| 114 | Safety Harbor | 82.1% | |
| 115 | Lakewood Ranch | 82.0% | |
| 116 | Land O' Lakes | 81.9% | |
| 117 | Inglis | 81.7% | |
| 118 | Yankeetown | 81.5% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.