1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Laurel Hill

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 378 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 3, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Laurel Hill · Okaloosa County · Florida · United States
−0.4 pp since 2014
Laurel Hill Okaloosa County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Laurel Hill
10.6%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Laurel Hill · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 10.6% · 2024
First value 10.8% · 2013
Highest 16.3% · 2017
Lowest 7.0% · 2023
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearLaurel HillChange Okaloosa CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 10.6% +3.5 pp 34.8% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 7.0% −1.7 pp 34.2% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 8.8% +0.6 pp 33.3% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 8.2% −2.8 pp 33.2% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 11.0% +1.0 pp 32.2% 30.5% —
2019estimate 10.0% −0.5 pp 31.1% 29.9% —
2018estimate 10.5% −5.8 pp 30.6% 29.2% —
2017estimate 16.3% +1.5 pp 29.8% 28.5% —
2016estimate 14.8% +3.3 pp 29.4% 27.9% —
2015estimate 11.5% +0.5 pp 28.8% 27.3% —
2014estimate 11.0% +0.2 pp 28.1% 26.8% —
2013estimate 10.8% 27.4% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Canal Point 0.0%
384 Panacea 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
…
351 Pierson 10.4%
350 Shady Hills 10.6%
349 Zephyrhills West 10.7%
348 Laurel Hill 11.0%
347 Holly Hill 11.2%
346 Bayonet Point 11.2%
345 Oak Hill 11.5%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.