- Home
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Laurel Hill
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
378 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
10.6%
+3.5 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
378 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−0.4 pp
vs Okaloosa County
−24.2 pp
Okaloosa County: 34.8% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Laurel Hill · Okaloosa County · Florida · United States
−0.4 pp since 2014
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Laurel Hill
Okaloosa County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Laurel Hill · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
10.6% · 2024
First value
10.8% · 2013
Highest
16.3% · 2017
Lowest
7.0% · 2023
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Laurel Hill | Change | Okaloosa County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 10.6% | +3.5 pp | 34.8% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 7.0% | −1.7 pp | 34.2% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 8.8% | +0.6 pp | 33.3% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 8.2% | −2.8 pp | 33.2% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 11.0% | +1.0 pp | 32.2% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 10.0% | −0.5 pp | 31.1% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 10.5% | −5.8 pp | 30.6% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 16.3% | +1.5 pp | 29.8% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 14.8% | +3.3 pp | 29.4% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 11.5% | +0.5 pp | 28.8% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 11.0% | +0.2 pp | 28.1% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 10.8% | 27.4% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 236 | Alva | 27.6% | |
| 33 | Anna Maria | 59.4% | |
| 232 | Apalachicola | 27.8% | |
| 105 | Apollo Beach | 43.9% | |
| 48 | Atlantic Beach | 54.9% | |
| 13 | Atlantis | 66.4% | |
| 139 | Ave Maria | 38.9% | |
| 59 | Aventura | 52.5% | |
| 252 | Bagdad | 25.3% | |
| 26 | Bal Harbour | 60.2% | |
| 370 | Baldwin | 9.8% | |
| 51 | Bay Harbor Islands | 53.8% | |
| 183 | Bay Pines | 32.5% | |
| 332 | Bayonet Point | 15.5% | |
| 298 | Bayshore Gardens | 19.7% | |
| 345 | Bell | 14.2% | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | 10.7% | |
| 23 | Belleair | 61.2% | |
| 32 | Belleair Beach | 59.5% | |
| 153 | Belleair Bluffs | 37.1% | |
| 304 | Bellview | 19.2% | |
| 375 | Beverly Hills | 8.9% | |
| 227 | Big Pine Key | 28.5% | |
| 67 | Biscayne Park | 50.5% | |
| 107 | Bloomingdale | 43.3% | |
| … | |||
| 333 | Lauderdale Lakes | 15.2% | |
| 56 | Lauderdale-By-The-Sea | 52.9% | |
| 299 | Lauderhill | 19.6% | |
| 377 | Laurel Hill | 8.2% | |
| 301 | Layton | 19.5% | |
| 317 | Lecanto | 17.5% | |
| 342 | Lehigh Acres | 14.6% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Laurel Hill in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
86.3%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
39.3
2024
Work from home
4.9%
2024
Drive alone to work
90.2%
2024
Public transit to work
1.2%
2024