- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Laurel Hill
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
360 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$742
±0.0%
since 2023 ± $165 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
360 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+38%
−0.4% a year on average
vs Okaloosa County
−54%
Okaloosa County: $1,612 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Laurel Hill · Okaloosa County · Florida · United States
+38% since 2014
$0
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Laurel Hill
Okaloosa County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Laurel Hill · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$742 · 2024
First value
$775 · 2013
Highest
$900 · 2021
Lowest
$538 · 2014
Average change
−0.4% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Laurel Hill | ± | Change | Okaloosa County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $742 | $165 | ±0.0% | $1,612 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $742 | $172 | −8.7% | $1,475 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $813 | $430 | −9.7% | $1,382 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $900 | $227 | +4.0% | $1,227 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $865 | $61 | +2.7% | $1,156 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $842 | $116 | +1.3% | $1,127 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $831 | $114 | +0.2% | $1,101 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $829 | $69 | +7.0% | $1,060 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $775 | $131 | +13% | $1,035 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $683 | $280 | +27% | $1,024 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $538 | $484 | −31% | $1,015 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $775 | $250 | $1,001 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 171 | Alva | $1,039 | |
| 120 | Anna Maria | $1,149 | |
| 364 | Apalachicola | $602 | |
| 51 | Apollo Beach | $1,371 | |
| 110 | Atlantic Beach | $1,174 | |
| 78 | Atlantis | $1,260 | |
| 22 | Aventura | $1,621 | |
| 342 | Bagdad | $726 | |
| 35 | Bal Harbour | $1,475 | |
| 352 | Baldwin | $666 | |
| 67 | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,289 | |
| 183 | Bay Pines | $1,017 | |
| 261 | Bayonet Point | $897 | |
| 307 | Bayshore Gardens | $818 | |
| 316 | Bell | $785 | |
| 356 | Belle Glade | $651 | |
| 72 | Belleair | $1,272 | |
| 4 | Belleair Beach | $2,001 | |
| 245 | Belleair Bluffs | $922 | |
| 202 | Bellview | $990 | |
| 331 | Beverly Hills | $749 | |
| 97 | Big Pine Key | $1,208 | |
| 139 | Biscayne Park | $1,106 | |
| 40 | Bloomingdale | $1,449 | |
| 46 | Boca Raton | $1,399 | |
| … | |||
| 196 | Lauderdale Lakes | $993 | |
| 112 | Lauderdale-By-The-Sea | $1,172 | |
| 193 | Lauderhill | $996 | |
| 323 | Laurel Hill | $775 | |
| 161 | Layton | $1,063 | |
| 320 | Lecanto | $778 | |
| 263 | Lehigh Acres | $893 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.