- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Layton
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
33 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$842,400
+22%
since 2023 ± $70,292 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
33 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+97%
+5.6% a year on average
vs Monroe County
+7.9%
Monroe County: $780,600 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Layton · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+97% since 2014
$0
$200K
$400K
$600K
$800K
$1M
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Layton
Monroe County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Layton · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$842,400 · 2024
First value
$460,300 · 2013
Highest
$842,400 · 2024
Lowest
$367,700 · 2018
Average change
+5.6% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Layton | ± | Change | Monroe County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $842,400 | $70,292 | +22% | $781K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $693,200 | $150,662 | +11% | $724K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $625,000 | $105,176 | +29% | $697K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $483,300 | $197,406 | +10% | $613K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $437,500 | $165,872 | +15% | $558K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $380,000 | $40,283 | +3.3% | $494K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $367,700 | $26,104 | −1.0% | $468K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $371,400 | $67,790 | −5.3% | $429K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $392,000 | $169,372 | +3.7% | $401K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $377,900 | $40,357 | −11% | $386K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $426,900 | $81,446 | −7.3% | $380K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $460,300 | $55,547 | $381K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 218 | Alva | $322K | |
| 9 | Anna Maria | $1.1M | |
| 293 | Apalachicola | $248K | |
| 135 | Apollo Beach | $420K | |
| 75 | Atlantic Beach | $566K | |
| 70 | Atlantis | $583K | |
| 145 | Ave Maria | $406K | |
| 137 | Aventura | $416K | |
| 319 | Bagdad | $220K | |
| 5 | Bal Harbour | $1.3M | |
| 351 | Baldwin | $167K | |
| 81 | Bay Harbor Islands | $543K | |
| 291 | Bay Pines | $248K | |
| 357 | Bayonet Point | $160K | |
| 356 | Bayshore Gardens | $161K | |
| 353 | Bell | $163K | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $141K | |
| 51 | Belleair | $643K | |
| 15 | Belleair Beach | $987K | |
| 147 | Belleair Bluffs | $393K | |
| 344 | Bellview | $186K | |
| 369 | Beverly Hills | $137K | |
| 76 | Big Pine Key | $562K | |
| 64 | Biscayne Park | $607K | |
| 161 | Bloomingdale | $377K | |
| … | |||
| 59 | Lauderdale-By-The-Sea | $626K | |
| 295 | Lauderhill | $244K | |
| 375 | Laurel Hill | $112K | |
| 38 | Layton | $693K | |
| 245 | Lecanto | $294K | |
| 275 | Lehigh Acres | $263K | |
| 66 | Lely Resort | $599K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.