Sunday, November 8 Layton
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Economy & jobs
  4. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Layton

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 17 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Layton · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+143% since 2014
Layton Monroe County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Layton
$150K
Monroe County
$87,738
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Layton · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $149,583 · 2024
First value $60,893 · 2013
Highest $149,583 · 2024
Lowest $48,750 · 2018
Average change +8.5% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearLayton±Change Monroe CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $149,583 $70,884 +108% $87,738 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $71,875 $23,593 +13% $82,430 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $63,542 $26,806 +16% $80,111 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $54,844 $25,647 +6.6% $73,153 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $51,442 $10,781 −0.7% $72,012 $57,703 —
2019estimate $51,786 $11,869 +6.2% $70,033 $55,660 —
2018estimate $48,750 $15,625 −0.6% $67,023 $53,267 —
2017estimate $49,063 $12,003 −11% $63,030 $50,883 —
2016estimate $55,313 $26,361 −17% $60,303 $48,900 —
2015estimate $66,250 $36,809 +7.8% $57,290 $47,507 —
2014estimate $61,458 $17,376 +0.9% $55,449 $47,212 —
2013estimate $60,893 $18,540 $53,607 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
137 Alva $83,551
77 Anna Maria $98,938
276 Apalachicola $61,083
46 Apollo Beach $113K
66 Atlantic Beach $103K
49 Atlantis $112K
90 Ave Maria $95,179
141 Aventura $82,777
165 Bagdad $78,603
103 Bal Harbour $91,061
311 Baldwin $55,862
129 Bay Harbor Islands $84,750
232 Bay Pines $67,012
377 Bayonet Point $42,157
337 Bayshore Gardens $50,896
218 Bell $68,929
357 Belle Glade $47,191
40 Belleair $118K
23 Belleair Beach $137K
313 Belleair Bluffs $55,688
264 Bellview $62,375
368 Beverly Hills $44,845
98 Big Pine Key $92,452
130 Biscayne Park $84,750
59 Bloomingdale $107K
…
152 Lauderdale-By-The-Sea $81,020
342 Lauderhill $49,685
272 Laurel Hill $61,534
198 Layton $71,875
322 Lecanto $52,996
265 Lehigh Acres $62,330
74 Lely Resort $100K
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.