- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Layton
2013 – 2024 · 10 data points
127 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,833
+17%
since 2023 ± $843 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
127 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+71%
+5.1% a year on average
vs Monroe County
−8.3%
Monroe County: $1,999 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Layton · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+71% since 2014
$0
$1,000
$2,000
$3,000
$4,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Layton
Monroe County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Layton · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,833 · 2024
First value
$1,063 · 2013
Highest
$1,833 · 2024
Lowest
$1,063 · 2013
Average change
+5.1% a year on average
Data points
10
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Layton | ± | Change | Monroe County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,833 | $843 | +17% | $1,999 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,563 | $309 | −1.8% | $1,959 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,591 | $292 | −3.8% | $1,919 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,654 | $261 | +11% | $1,782 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,484 | $385 | −1.1% | $1,714 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,500 | $381 | −17% | $1,627 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,813 | $1,299 | +7.4% | $1,616 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,688 | $278 | +58% | $1,507 | $1,077 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,071 | $292 | +0.8% | $1,400 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,063 | $390 | $1,367 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 99 | Alva | $1,198 | |
| 139 | Anna Maria | $1,125 | |
| 356 | Apalachicola | $649 | |
| 40 | Apollo Beach | $1,448 | |
| 127 | Atlantic Beach | $1,145 | |
| 75 | Atlantis | $1,271 | |
| 26 | Aventura | $1,600 | |
| 338 | Bagdad | $732 | |
| 36 | Bal Harbour | $1,498 | |
| 341 | Baldwin | $725 | |
| 73 | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,282 | |
| 213 | Bay Pines | $968 | |
| 283 | Bayonet Point | $850 | |
| 297 | Bayshore Gardens | $826 | |
| 278 | Bell | $864 | |
| 354 | Belle Glade | $654 | |
| 129 | Belleair | $1,143 | |
| 5 | Belleair Beach | $2,001 | |
| 248 | Belleair Bluffs | $923 | |
| 185 | Bellview | $1,014 | |
| 316 | Beverly Hills | $788 | |
| 66 | Big Pine Key | $1,312 | |
| 124 | Biscayne Park | $1,152 | |
| 34 | Bloomingdale | $1,530 | |
| 44 | Boca Raton | $1,418 | |
| … | |||
| 137 | Lauderdale-By-The-Sea | $1,126 | |
| 195 | Lauderhill | $990 | |
| 369 | Laurel Hill | $538 | |
| 163 | Layton | $1,071 | |
| 328 | Lecanto | $757 | |
| 272 | Lehigh Acres | $877 | |
| 181 | Lely Resort | $1,028 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.