- Home
- Lecanto
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Lecanto
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
29 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
93.1%
+4.2 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
29 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+9.3 pp
vs Citrus County
+7.9 pp
Citrus County: 85.2% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Lecanto · Citrus County · Florida · United States
+9.3 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Lecanto
Citrus County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Lecanto · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
93.1% · 2024
First value
91.3% · 2013
Highest
93.1% · 2024
Lowest
75.2% · 2019
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Lecanto | Change | Citrus County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 93.1% | +4.2 pp | 85.2% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 88.9% | +0.9 pp | 84.8% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 88.0% | +4.2 pp | 85.4% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 83.9% | +3.3 pp | 83.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 80.5% | +5.3 pp | 83.5% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 75.2% | −2.4 pp | 81.9% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 77.6% | −2.0 pp | 81.4% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 79.6% | −1.7 pp | 80.9% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 81.4% | −0.2 pp | 81.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 81.6% | −2.2 pp | 81.2% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 83.7% | −7.6 pp | 81.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 91.3% | 82.6% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Hurlburt Field | 0.0% | |
| 390 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 389 | University | 14.2% | |
| 388 | Mangonia Park | 21.1% | |
| 387 | Florida City | 25.4% | |
| 386 | Naranja | 26.2% | |
| 385 | Stock Island | 29.3% | |
| 384 | Otter Creek | 29.7% | |
| 383 | Brownsville | 29.7% | |
| 382 | Miami | 30.0% | |
| 381 | Layton | 30.5% | |
| 380 | Opa-locka | 31.0% | |
| 379 | Gladeview | 31.0% | |
| 378 | Pinewood | 31.4% | |
| 377 | Pembroke Park | 32.4% | |
| 376 | Immokalee | 35.5% | |
| 375 | Miami Beach | 35.9% | |
| 374 | North Bay Village | 35.9% | |
| 373 | Belle Glade | 38.5% | |
| 372 | Sweetwater | 38.8% | |
| 371 | Goulding | 43.6% | |
| 370 | Lake Worth Beach | 44.0% | |
| 369 | Daytona Beach | 44.1% | |
| 368 | Homestead | 44.2% | |
| 367 | Ferry Pass | 44.2% | |
| … | |||
| 83 | Palm Beach | 83.8% | |
| 82 | Tequesta | 83.8% | |
| 81 | Lutz | 83.8% | |
| 80 | Lecanto | 83.9% | |
| 79 | Zephyrhills West | 83.9% | |
| 78 | Florida Ridge | 84.0% | |
| 77 | Canal Point | 84.1% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.