- Home
- Lecanto
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Lecanto
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
290 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,304
+6.8%
since 2023 ± $255 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
290 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+72%
+4.8% a year on average
vs Citrus County
+18%
Citrus County: $1,107 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Lecanto · Citrus County · Florida · United States
+72% since 2014
-$1,000
$0
$1,000
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Lecanto
Citrus County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Lecanto · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,304 · 2024
First value
$778 · 2013
Highest
$1,304 · 2024
Lowest
$689 · 2016
Average change
+4.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Lecanto | ± | Change | Citrus County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,304 | $255 | +6.8% | $1,107 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,221 | $260 | +23% | $1,069 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $996 | $221 | +8.4% | $1,000 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $919 | $146 | +9.1% | $914 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $842 | $91 | +4.6% | $847 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $805 | $149 | +3.3% | $843 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $779 | $110 | +6.0% | $815 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $735 | $133 | +6.7% | $778 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $689 | $115 | −6.3% | $775 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $735 | $90 | −2.9% | $767 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $757 | $54 | −2.7% | $780 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $778 | $1,042 | $790 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 129 | Alva | $1,152 | |
| 179 | Anna Maria | $1,074 | |
| 308 | Apalachicola | $817 | |
| 37 | Apollo Beach | $1,493 | |
| 132 | Atlantic Beach | $1,151 | |
| 57 | Atlantis | $1,399 | |
| 23 | Aventura | $1,681 | |
| 200 | Bagdad | $1,016 | |
| 20 | Bal Harbour | $1,727 | |
| 325 | Baldwin | $775 | |
| 49 | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,429 | |
| 161 | Bay Pines | $1,102 | |
| 262 | Bayonet Point | $902 | |
| 297 | Bayshore Gardens | $838 | |
| 317 | Bell | $794 | |
| 359 | Belle Glade | $633 | |
| 58 | Belleair | $1,398 | |
| 5 | Belleair Beach | $2,301 | |
| 253 | Belleair Bluffs | $924 | |
| 189 | Bellview | $1,042 | |
| 321 | Beverly Hills | $784 | |
| 63 | Big Pine Key | $1,370 | |
| 118 | Biscayne Park | $1,189 | |
| 39 | Bloomingdale | $1,488 | |
| 35 | Boca Raton | $1,500 | |
| … | |||
| 119 | Lauderdale-By-The-Sea | $1,185 | |
| 185 | Lauderhill | $1,051 | |
| 326 | Laurel Hill | $775 | |
| 350 | Lecanto | $689 | |
| 256 | Lehigh Acres | $919 | |
| 139 | Lely Resort | $1,141 | |
| 82 | Lighthouse Point | $1,308 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.