- Home
- Lecanto
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Lecanto
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
290 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,304
+6.8%
since 2023 ± $255 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
290 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+72%
+4.8% a year on average
vs Citrus County
+18%
Citrus County: $1,107 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Lecanto · Citrus County · Florida · United States
+72% since 2014
-$1,000
$0
$1,000
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Lecanto
Citrus County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Lecanto · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,304 · 2024
First value
$778 · 2013
Highest
$1,304 · 2024
Lowest
$689 · 2016
Average change
+4.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Lecanto | ± | Change | Citrus County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,304 | $255 | +6.8% | $1,107 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,221 | $260 | +23% | $1,069 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $996 | $221 | +8.4% | $1,000 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $919 | $146 | +9.1% | $914 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $842 | $91 | +4.6% | $847 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $805 | $149 | +3.3% | $843 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $779 | $110 | +6.0% | $815 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $735 | $133 | +6.7% | $778 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $689 | $115 | −6.3% | $775 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $735 | $90 | −2.9% | $767 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $757 | $54 | −2.7% | $780 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $778 | $1,042 | $790 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 374 | Inglis | $419 | |
| 373 | Seville | $534 | |
| 372 | Pahokee | $579 | |
| 371 | Perry | $602 | |
| 370 | Fort Denaud | $612 | |
| 369 | Belle Glade | $628 | |
| 368 | Homosassa Springs | $631 | |
| 367 | Bunnell | $631 | |
| 366 | Chiefland | $632 | |
| 365 | Hernando | $638 | |
| 364 | Molino | $655 | |
| 363 | Cross City | $660 | |
| 362 | Williston | $676 | |
| 361 | Apalachicola | $677 | |
| 360 | Floral City | $693 | |
| 359 | Bronson | $697 | |
| 358 | Century | $701 | |
| 357 | Mims | $714 | |
| 356 | Callahan | $714 | |
| 355 | Cocoa | $726 | |
| 354 | Masaryktown | $727 | |
| 353 | Carrabelle | $732 | |
| 352 | Medley | $734 | |
| 351 | Lecanto | $735 | |
| 350 | Fellsmere | $740 | |
| 349 | Pierson | $744 | |
| 348 | Brownsville | $747 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.