Wednesday, November 4 Lehigh Acres
  1. Home
  2. Lehigh Acres
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Lehigh Acres

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 360 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Lehigh Acres · Lee County · Florida · United States
+1.4 pp since 2014
Lehigh Acres Lee County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Lehigh Acres
14.3%
Lee County
31.2%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Lehigh Acres · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 14.3% · 2024
First value 13.2% · 2013
Highest 15.8% · 2022
Lowest 12.9% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearLehigh AcresChange Lee CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 14.3% −1.3 pp 31.2% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 15.6% −0.2 pp 30.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 15.8% +1.2 pp 30.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 14.6% +0.8 pp 29.0% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 13.8% −0.8 pp 28.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 14.6% +1.0 pp 28.2% 29.9% —
2018estimate 13.6% +0.0 pp 27.8% 29.2% —
2017estimate 13.5% +0.1 pp 27.2% 28.5% —
2016estimate 13.4% +0.3 pp 26.7% 27.9% —
2015estimate 13.1% +0.2 pp 26.0% 27.3% —
2014estimate 12.9% −0.4 pp 25.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 13.2% 24.7% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
391 Chokoloskee 0.0%
390 Ebro 4.5%
389 Hastings 4.9%
388 Century 5.3%
387 Immokalee 6.0%
386 Carrabelle 7.2%
385 Tice 7.6%
384 Opa-locka 7.9%
383 Goulding 8.3%
382 South Bay 8.8%
381 Cross City 9.1%
380 Homosassa Springs 9.3%
379 Indiantown 9.9%
378 Laurel Hill 10.6%
377 Dover 10.6%
376 Pinewood 10.6%
375 Medley 10.7%
374 Bell 11.0%
373 Bronson 11.3%
372 Florida City 11.3%
371 Hilliard 11.7%
370 Chiefland 11.8%
369 Fellsmere 12.1%
368 Pierson 12.4%
367 Crystal Springs 12.6%
…
363 Beverly Hills 13.9%
362 West Park 14.0%
361 Gladeview 14.1%
360 Lehigh Acres 14.3%
359 Holiday 14.3%
358 Pahokee 14.4%
357 Zephyrhills West 14.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.